KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

a loose cannon

Chinese translation: 捉摸不透


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a loose cannon
Chinese translation:捉摸不透
Entered by: Han Li

05:40 Aug 5, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings /
English term or phrase: a loose cannon
for fun

He's seen as something of a loose cannon by other team members.
chica nueva
捉摸不透
Explanation:
也许有这个意思。
Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary 7th
的解释
loose 'cannon
a person, usually a public figure, who often behaves in a way that nobody can predict


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-08-05 11:35:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Longman的解释
loose cannon
someone who cannot be trusted because they say or do things you do not want them to

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-08-05 11:41:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

对于Longman的解释,我想在汉语中有“靠不住”的意思,但我不是太确定

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-08-05 11:51:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

对Oxford解释
我想另一个汉语对应意思是“城府很深”
Selected response from:

Han Li
China
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6FYI 炮筒子,快嘴
Sharlene
4 +1易走火的(大炮)/伤及同伴的(大炮)
Ray Luo
4 +1松动/触即发的大炮,意为“急性子”
stonejohn
4火爆人物
pkchan
3捉摸不透Han Li


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
松动/触即发的大炮,意为“急性子”


Explanation:
急性子

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-08-05 05:50:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, 是“一触即发”


    Reference: http://www1.365zhaosheng.com/html/2006/41/200641315591620528...
stonejohn
China
Native speaker of: Chinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 心直行動快,口無遮攔。 http://www.californiahistory.net/5_PAGES/mexamwar_cannon.htm
13 mins
  -> Thanks!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
FYI 炮筒子,快嘴


Explanation:
非正式语,指代表某个组织尤其某一个政党的人,其言辞行为往往出人意料,并因此给该组织造成许多麻烦。[Longman Dictionary of English Language & Culture]

Example sentence(s):
  • After her retirement, Mrs Thatcher was viewed by some as something of a loose cannon.
  • 撒切尔夫人退休后,有些人说她简直像个炮筒子,口没遮拦。
Sharlene
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 心直行動快,口無遮攔。
11 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Xiaoping Fu
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Philip Tang
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Naikei Wong
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Danbing HE
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ben Shang
1 day21 hrs
  -> Thanks!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
捉摸不透


Explanation:
也许有这个意思。
Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary 7th
的解释
loose 'cannon
a person, usually a public figure, who often behaves in a way that nobody can predict


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-08-05 11:35:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Longman的解释
loose cannon
someone who cannot be trusted because they say or do things you do not want them to

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-08-05 11:41:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

对于Longman的解释,我想在汉语中有“靠不住”的意思,但我不是太确定

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-08-05 11:51:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

对Oxford解释
我想另一个汉语对应意思是“城府很深”

Han Li
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
易走火的(大炮)/伤及同伴的(大炮)


Explanation:
Slang One that is uncontrolled and therefore poses danger: “[His] bloopers in the White House seem to make him . . . a political loose cannon” (Tom Morgenthau )


From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The expression "loose cannon" or "loose cannon on deck" refers to an irresponsible and reckless individual whose behaviour (either intended or unintended) endangers the group he or she belongs to


Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sharlene
10 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
火爆人物


Explanation:
a loose cannon
a person who cannot be completely trusted because their behaviour is sometimes strange or violent. He's seen as a loose cannon by other team members. If anyone's going to get into a fight, it'll be Pete.
自把自為,無王管,不能自控,無節制


pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 48