KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

to shack up

Chinese translation: (兩人)同居一室


06:30 Aug 5, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings /
English term or phrase: to shack up
for fun

She's decided to shack up with her boyfriend.
chica nueva
Chinese translation:(兩人)同居一室
Explanation:
shack up (with someone)
to live with and have a sexual relationship with someone you are not married to. I was surprised to hear you're shacking up with Kathy.
Related vocabulary: set up housekeeping
廣東話-住埋
Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3FYI 同居
Sharlene
5 +1同居,同住,过夜
Walking Ding
4(兩人)同居一室
pkchan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
FYI 同居


Explanation:
[非正式] 指[未婚者]同居

Sharlene
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Shack shank!
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Han Li
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ben Shang
1 day20 hrs
  -> Thanks!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
同居,同住,过夜


Explanation:
在“She's decided to shack up with her boyfriend. ”一句中作“同居”理解,特指情人住在一起:她已决定跟男朋友同居了。
在“I'm shacking up with my cousin till I find a place of my own.”中作“同住”理解:我在找到自己的住处前会与表弟同住。


Example sentence(s):
  • She's decided to shack up with her boyfriend.
  • I'm shacking up with my cousin till I find a place of my own.
Walking Ding
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Tang
8 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(兩人)同居一室


Explanation:
shack up (with someone)
to live with and have a sexual relationship with someone you are not married to. I was surprised to hear you're shacking up with Kathy.
Related vocabulary: set up housekeeping
廣東話-住埋

pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thank you!