KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

sprog

Chinese translation: [英俚]小孩儿,=child


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sprog
Chinese translation:[英俚]小孩儿,=child
Entered by: Sharlene

06:34 Aug 5, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings /
English term or phrase: sprog
for fun

She's got a couple of sprogs now.
chica nueva
FYI 小孩儿
Explanation:
[英俚]=child
Selected response from:

Sharlene
China
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3FYI 小孩儿
Sharlene
4新丁
pkchan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
FYI 小孩儿


Explanation:
[英俚]=child

Sharlene
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 小傢伙、小鬼...
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Han Li
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ben Shang
1 day20 hrs
  -> Thanks!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
新丁


Explanation:
Noun 1. sprog - a new military recruit
armed forces, armed services, military, military machine, war machine - the military forces of a nation; "their military is the largest in the region"; "the military machine is the same one we faced in 1991 but now it is weaker"
Great Britain, UK, United Kingdom, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, Britain, GB - a monarchy in northwestern Europe occupying most of the British Isles; divided into England and Scotland and Wales and Northern Ireland
recruit - a recently enlisted soldier
2. sprog - a child
Great Britain, UK, United Kingdom, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, Britain, GB - a monarchy in northwestern Europe occupying most of the British Isles; divided into England and Scotland and Wales and Northern Ireland
child, kid, minor, nipper, tiddler, youngster, tike, tyke, shaver, small fry, nestling, fry - a young person of either sex; "she writes books for children"; "they're just kids"; "`tiddler' is a British term for youngsters"
She's got a couple of sprogs now. 她又添了幾個新丁了。

pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 48