KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

to go down the gurgler

Chinese translation: 打水漂


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to go down the gurgler
Chinese translation:打水漂
Entered by: Ben Shang

05:41 Aug 6, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings /
English term or phrase: to go down the gurgler
for fun

So, say he gives up his training, that's four thousand pounds down the gurgler.
chica nueva
打水漂
Explanation:
此处用于形容钱(four thousand pounds),宜译为"......打了水漂".
Selected response from:

Ben Shang
China
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2付诸流水/付之东流
Ray Luo
5打水漂
Ben Shang
3 +2to go down the drainageWenjer Leuschel


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to go down the drainage


Explanation:
Something like that, just a waste.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --
55 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  pkchan: down the drain
19 hrs
  -> Thanks for the correction.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
付诸流水/付之东流


Explanation:
付诸流水:比喻希望落空或前功尽弃。 如: 所有的心血,便如此的付诸流水了。 亦作 付之东流

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pkchan
12 hrs

agree  Philip Tang
1 day5 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
打水漂


Explanation:
此处用于形容钱(four thousand pounds),宜译为"......打了水漂".

Ben Shang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!