KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

greens

Chinese translation: 青菜,蔬菜


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:greens
Chinese translation:青菜,蔬菜
Entered by: IC --

06:28 Aug 6, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings /
English term or phrase: greens
for fun.

Eat your greens. They're good for you.
chica nueva
青菜,蔬菜
Explanation:
青菜,蔬菜
Selected response from:

IC --
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5青菜,蔬菜IC --
3 +4蔬菜Wenjer Leuschel
5 +1绿色食品
Ben Shang
4 +1绿色蔬菜
pkchan


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
青菜,蔬菜


Explanation:
青菜,蔬菜

IC --
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naikei Wong
12 mins
  -> Merci!!

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Right.
15 mins
  -> Danke!!

agree  pkchan
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thank you!!

agree  Philip Tang
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thank you!!

agree  Danbing HE
6 days

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
蔬菜


Explanation:
吃蔬菜吧。對你有益的。

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naikei Wong
12 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  IC --
18 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  pkchan
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Philip Tang
1 day11 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
绿色食品


Explanation:
greens:
Green growth or foliage, especially:
绿色植物,绿色叶子:绿色植物或叶子,也指:
Leafy plants or plant parts eaten as vegetables.
绿色蔬菜:做为蔬菜的多叶植物或植物的一部分

Ben Shang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --
17 hrs
  -> Thanks,icg

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
绿色蔬菜


Explanation:
greens=green vegetables- Orford Advanced Learner's=青蔬菜、瓜果

中文支援[ 繁体 ]... 精力充沛+绿色颜料greens+绿色蔬菜greener+生手greenest+ greenly+美钞greenness+ ... 绿金翅鸟greenfly+蚜虫greengage+青梅greengrocer+蔬果店greenhorn+入世未深 ...
www.9dog.net/ecgg.html - 94k - Cached - Similar pages


pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --
3 hrs
  -> thanks