KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Right oh

Chinese translation: 好吧


06:35 Aug 6, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings /
English term or phrase: Right oh
for fun

"Give me a shout when you're ready.""Right oh."
chica nueva
Chinese translation:好吧
Explanation:
好吧
Selected response from:

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4好吧
Ray Luo
4 +3成!windmuse


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
right oh
好吧


Explanation:
好吧

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siaoning Jhang
3 hrs

agree  Ben Shang
19 hrs

agree  Philip Tang
1 day11 hrs

agree  pkchan
2 days16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
right oh
成!


Explanation:
colloquial Chinese means 'right' or 'OK'

Example sentence(s):
  • 准备好了就叫我一声。“成!”
windmuse
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ben Shang
16 hrs

agree  Philip Tang
1 day8 hrs

agree  pkchan
2 days13 hrs