KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

ankle biter; rug rat

Chinese translation: 跟腿的小小孩


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ankle biter; rug rat
Chinese translation:跟腿的小小孩
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel

06:47 Aug 6, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings /
English term or phrase: ankle biter; rug rat
for fun

ankle biter; rug rat
chica nueva
跟腿的、小小孩
Explanation:
http://www.phrases.org.uk/meanings/ankle-biter.html

http://www.englishdaily626.com/slang.php?099
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5啃足踝的(娃娃);在地毯上四处爬行的小宝贝IC --
3 +2跟腿的、小小孩Wenjer Leuschel
3 +1纏踝娃、爬行娃
pkchan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
跟腿的、小小孩


Explanation:
http://www.phrases.org.uk/meanings/ankle-biter.html

http://www.englishdaily626.com/slang.php?099

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --: Nice links!!
17 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  pkchan
2 days16 hrs
  -> Thanks.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
啃足踝的(娃娃);在地毯上四处爬行的小宝贝


Explanation:
啃足踝的(娃娃);在地毯上四处爬行的小宝贝

IC --
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naikei Wong
35 mins
  -> Thank you!!

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: There is an animation series named "Rugrats" which is named in Spanish "Aventuras en pañales" and means "Adventures in Pampers." So, they are babies, yes.
48 mins
  -> Thank you!!

agree  Zhuoqi Mills: You mentioned "sprog" in an earlier question, Lesley. Are you feeling "broody"??
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!! : )

agree  Ben Shang
19 hrs
  -> Thank you!!

agree  pkchan
2 days16 hrs
  -> Thank you!!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
纏踝娃、爬行娃


Explanation:
看來這是要創新詞的時候了

pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --: why not!
8 hrs
  -> thanks