KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

slacker

Chinese translation: FYI


17:54 Aug 7, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings /
English term or phrase: slacker
for fun

Those slackers have gone home early again.
chica nueva
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
Anyone but not limited of the following descriptions should fit -
懶鬼, 懒骨头, 懒惰者, 游手好闲的人, 开小差的人, 逃避(工作,学习,责任,义务)的人
Selected response from:

Philip Tang
China
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3FYIPhilip Tang
4 +1渾渾噩噩的年輕人
pkchan


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
FYI


Explanation:
Anyone but not limited of the following descriptions should fit -
懶鬼, 懒骨头, 懒惰者, 游手好闲的人, 开小差的人, 逃避(工作,学习,责任,义务)的人

Philip Tang
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  billychang
33 mins
  -> Thanks Billy!

agree  IC --
1 hr
  -> Thanks icg!

agree  Ben Shang
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
渾渾噩噩的年輕人


Explanation:
歌台舞榭群星會slackcom, 主要人物為所謂slackers 的情境喜劇(家庭單元喜劇:situation comedy or sitcom)。slacker 原來的意思是指規避責任或戰時逃避兵役的人,現在的意思則是指不 ...
www.cybertranslator.idv.tw/song.htm - 185k - Cached - Similar pages


1st read: Doing Nothing-譚瀛洲的博客-搜狐博客 - [ Translate this page ][ 簡體 ]“A counter-chorus of slackers has kept up a running commentary, ... 宣揚逃避責任 的道德觀。 commentary: 實況報道,現場解說;shirker: 逃避工作、責任的人。 ...
yingzhou.blog.sohu.com/4989743.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

slack·er (slkr)
n.
1. One who shirks work or responsibility: "In terms of their outlook on the future, slackers regard tomorrow with a studied cynicism or . . . don't even conceive of one" Julie Caniglia.
2. One who tries to evade military service in wartime; a draft dodger.

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition copyright ©2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Updated in 2003. Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.


ThesaurusLegend: Synonyms Related Words AntonymsNoun 1. slacker - a person who shirks their work or duty (especially one who tries to evade military service in wartime)
shirker
armed forces, armed services, military, military machine, war machine - the military forces of a nation; "their military is the largest in the region"; "the military machine is the same one we faced in 1991 but now it is weaker"
goldbrick - a soldier who performs his duties without proper care or effort
do-nothing, idler, layabout, loafer, bum - person who does no work; "a lazy bum"
malingerer, shammer, skulker - someone shirking their duty by feigning illness or incapacity
scrimshanker - a shirker



pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --
1 hr
  -> thanks