KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

to give someone the flick

Chinese translation: 扫地出门 or 弃之如屣


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to give someone the flick
Chinese translation:扫地出门 or 弃之如屣
Entered by: IC --

17:54 Aug 7, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings /
English term or phrase: to give someone the flick
for fun

Marks for Ali case (David Farrar)When he was of no further use the Minister gave him the flick using section 72 something that should have been used on the Algerian. ...
www.kiwiblog.co.nz/2006/06/16/08.27.06 - 38k - Cached - Similar pages
chica nueva
扫地出门
Explanation:
扫地出门

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-07 20:11:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to give someone the flick 将某人扫地出门

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2006-08-13 08:53:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

or 弃之如屣

or 过河拆桥

Depends on the situation!
Selected response from:

IC --
Grading comment
Thank you!

http://72.14.235.104/search?q=cache:RU-cA9F59_gJ:www.urbandictionary.com/define.php%3Fterm%3Dflick+give+someone+the+flick&hl=en&gl=nz&ct=clnk&cd=3

= to get rid of, discontinue or drop something
-> 丢弃?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2扫地出门IC --
3 +1揮之則去Philip Tang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
揮之則去


Explanation:
揮之則去

Philip Tang
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pkchan
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
扫地出门


Explanation:
扫地出门

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-07 20:11:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to give someone the flick 将某人扫地出门

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2006-08-13 08:53:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

or 弃之如屣

or 过河拆桥

Depends on the situation!

IC --
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

http://72.14.235.104/search?q=cache:RU-cA9F59_gJ:www.urbandictionary.com/define.php%3Fterm%3Dflick+give+someone+the+flick&hl=en&gl=nz&ct=clnk&cd=3

= to get rid of, discontinue or drop something
-> 丢弃?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ben Shang
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  pkchan
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thank you!!