KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Supposed Confucious quotes

Chinese translation: 据传为恐夫子言论


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Supposed Confucious quotes
Chinese translation:据传为恐夫子言论
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel

06:36 Jul 3, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: Supposed Confucious quotes
1. One wicked deed destroys nine good ones

2. When anger arises, consider the consequences

3. Fool me once, shame on you; fool me twice, shame on me.

4. A jewel cannot be polished without friction nor a man perfected without trials.

5. A man who has committed a mistake and doesn't correct it is committing anothe mistake.
Jade Lai
据传为恐夫子言论
Explanation:
据传为恐夫子言论

一、一恶销毁九善。
二、怒生当思其果。
三、一回愚我,汝之耻;二回愚我,吾之辱。
四、玉不琢磨,不生辉;人经试炼,方成材。
五、一错而不改,是谓再错。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2004-07-03 07:18:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Confucius = 孔夫子
Confucious = 恐夫子

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2004-07-03 07:19:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

五、错而不改,是谓再错。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2004-07-03 07:25:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

五、过而不改,是谓再错。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2004-07-03 07:26:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

五、一错之不改,是谓再错。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2004-07-03 07:26:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

五、一过之不改,是谓再错。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 34 mins (2004-07-03 10:10:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

二、怒生则当思其果。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 13 mins (2004-07-03 11:49:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

一、一恶毁九善。
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thank you for your answers! Both were great, except this one was more complete!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Here is one... the real one though.. ;-)
Denyce Seow
4 +2据传为恐夫子言论Wenjer Leuschel


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
supposed confucious quotes
据传为恐夫子言论


Explanation:
据传为恐夫子言论

一、一恶销毁九善。
二、怒生当思其果。
三、一回愚我,汝之耻;二回愚我,吾之辱。
四、玉不琢磨,不生辉;人经试炼,方成材。
五、一错而不改,是谓再错。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2004-07-03 07:18:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Confucius = 孔夫子
Confucious = 恐夫子

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2004-07-03 07:19:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

五、错而不改,是谓再错。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2004-07-03 07:25:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

五、过而不改,是谓再错。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2004-07-03 07:26:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

五、一错之不改,是谓再错。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2004-07-03 07:26:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

五、一过之不改,是谓再错。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 34 mins (2004-07-03 10:10:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

二、怒生则当思其果。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 13 mins (2004-07-03 11:49:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

一、一恶毁九善。

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thank you for your answers! Both were great, except this one was more complete!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Xu: admirable translation.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, David.

agree  Chinoise
15 hrs
  -> Thanks.

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
supposed confucious quotes
Here is one... the real one though.. ;-)


Explanation:
5. A man who has committed a mistake and doesn't correct it is committing anothe mistake.
【原文】子曰:“过而不改,是谓过矣。”
【译文】孔子说:“犯了错误而不改正,这就是错上加错了。”
【读解】   
《韩诗外传》卷三还引了孔子的一句话,凑在一起刚好是从正 反两方面来谈同一个问题—一过而不改,是谓过矣;过而改之,是不过也。 说来也是,人非圣贤,孰能无过?问题在于,有了过错怎么 办?正确的态度当然应该像孔子在《学而》篇和《子罕》篇里反 复说过的:“过则匆惮改。”不要怕改正错误。但一般人恰恰就是 不勇于承认错误,也不勇于改正错误。究其心理,一方面是难过 面子关,由于不好意思而文过饰非。另一方面是心存侥幸,以为 人家不会发现自己的错误,结果是欲盖弥彰,在错误的泥坑中越 陷越深,就像那些不能自拔的赌徒或贪污分子一样。都是糊涂,或者说是聪明一世,糊涂一时啊!
http://www.sunpride.com.cn/backup/myweb/si/lunyu253.htm


Denyce Seow
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1 day8 hrs

agree  Wenjer Leuschel
3 days18 hrs