KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Insurance

Original Medicare

Chinese translation: TRY


17:47 Jul 23, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Insurance
English term or phrase: Original Medicare
请问各位,Medicare 是“联邦医疗保险”,但前面加了Original ,又该怎么翻呢?是另一种保险机制了?
??
Chinese translation:TRY
Explanation:
Medicare年长者医疗保险计划
original 可根据语境译为"本身", 用后置
年长者医疗保险计划本身

或用副词: 原本, 原来


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 29 mins (2005-07-23 21:16:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY, Medicare=年长者医疗保健计划
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1最初的联邦医疗保险
billychang
5TRY
jyuan_us
3FYI
Chinoise


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
FYI


Explanation:
The Original Medicare Plan has two parts:

Medicare Part A (Hospital Insurance)

Medicare Part B (Medical Insurance)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-23 17:54:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

住院医疗保险


    Reference: http://64.233.161.104/search?q=cache:HhjNKmzBS8MJ:www.medica...
Chinoise
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
original medicare
最初的联邦医疗保险


Explanation:
..

billychang
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jianjun Zhang: This medicare plan is original relative to new plans. You may refer to http://cahealthadvocates.org/zlib/facts/H-001C.pdf for detailed explanations.
2 days17 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
original medicare
TRY


Explanation:
Medicare年长者医疗保险计划
original 可根据语境译为"本身", 用后置
年长者医疗保险计划本身

或用副词: 原本, 原来


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 29 mins (2005-07-23 21:16:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY, Medicare=年长者医疗保健计划

jyuan_us
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 48