KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Insurance

institutional care, institutional Medicaid

Chinese translation: 公共机构提供的护理服务, 社会公共机构医疗补助保险


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:institutional care, institutional Medicaid
Chinese translation:公共机构提供的护理服务, 社会公共机构医疗补助保险
Entered by: Nai-Ching Ting

12:53 Feb 15, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Insurance / medical service name
English term or phrase: institutional care, institutional Medicaid
Context:
One of the ways we can be helpful is to see if you are eligible for institutional care under Medicaid. If your current Medicaid eligibility only allows you to receive community services, you may be asked to complete an application for institutional Medicaid. The application includes a review of your financial assets and income for the past three years. This is important because it can affect your ability to receive care in a nursing home.

Members who require a permanent nursing home admission and have been determined not to be eligible for nursing home (institutional) Medicaid coverage are required to disenroll from the program. If you have questions about nursing home services or your Medicaid coverage, please talk with your Nurse Consultant or Social Worker.
有一个方面我们可能会对你有所帮助,如果你享受医疗补助保险(Medicaid)的福利,我们可以考察你是否有资格接受社会公共机构提供的护理服务(institutional care)。如果你目前享有医疗补助保险的资格仅限于接受社区服务,可能会要求你申请社会公共机构医疗补助保险(institutional Medicaid)。该申请包括对你过去三年的财务资产和收入进行审查。这个程序很重要,因为它能影响你是否有资格入住养老院接受护理。

针对因病情而必须永久性地在养老院接受护理的成员,一旦被认定其医疗补助保险(Medicaid)的承保范围不包括去养老院(社会公共机构)接受护理服务时,就将被要求退出该项计划。如果你对有关养老院服务或者你所享受的医疗补助保险(Medicaid)的承保范围有疑问,请向你的护理顾问或社工咨询。
xinluma
FYI
Explanation:
I think the current translation is fine. To translate institutional care as 社会公共机构提供的护理服务and institutional Medicaid as 社会公共机构医疗补助保险 is what I would do.
Selected response from:

Nai-Ching Ting
Grading comment
“社会公共机构”的中文语意比“专门机构”更为具体。我确实不了解institutional在上下文中的微细内涵,只是感觉如果采用“专门机构”,中文读起来稍感模棱两可,所以就选了一个语义更明确的译文。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5……看看您符不符合Medicaid(医疗援助)计划的条件/资格,由专门的机构来照顾
Last Hermit
4FYINai-Ching Ting


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
institutional care, institutional medicaid
FYI


Explanation:
I think the current translation is fine. To translate institutional care as 社会公共机构提供的护理服务and institutional Medicaid as 社会公共机构医疗补助保险 is what I would do.

Nai-Ching Ting
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
“社会公共机构”的中文语意比“专门机构”更为具体。我确实不了解institutional在上下文中的微细内涵,只是感觉如果采用“专门机构”,中文读起来稍感模棱两可,所以就选了一个语义更明确的译文。

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
institutional care, institutional medicaid
……看看您符不符合Medicaid(医疗援助)计划的条件/资格,由专门的机构来照顾


Explanation:
  Medicaid用大写,应为专有名词,宜将译文附在其后。另institution是专门的护理机构,什么老人院之类便是。

  译时无须拘泥于原文。

Last Hermit
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Medicaidרʣϵе½϶࣬Ѿ˹̶ģûа׼ȷʵ:) dzлĽ飡