KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Insurance

the collection of cash flows

Chinese translation: 现金流的获取


02:51 Jul 9, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: the collection of cash flows
原文:
XXX Corp. is exposed to credit risks in its portfolio that may arise from deterioration in the credit markets, wherein such deterioration in credit performance could lead to potential erosion in the quality of assets and also the collection of cash flows from such assets within structured securities that it has guaranteed.

问题:不理解整句的意思,所以不知the collection of cash flows前面应该是lead to,还是potential erosion in(如果是后者,为什么不是erosions)?
ADELLEBJ
Chinese translation:现金流的获取
Explanation:
我的理解应该是并列关系,即potential erosion in the collection of cash flows ***。

至于为什么不是erosions,首先erosion好像不可数吧;其次(我语法学的很差)如果是像decrease in A and B,似乎decrease不需要是复数吧。
Selected response from:

LoyalTrans
Grading comment
谢谢大家!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3现金流的获取
LoyalTrans
4多种现金流ShelleyX


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
现金流的获取


Explanation:
我的理解应该是并列关系,即potential erosion in the collection of cash flows ***。

至于为什么不是erosions,首先erosion好像不可数吧;其次(我语法学的很差)如果是像decrease in A and B,似乎decrease不需要是复数吧。

LoyalTrans
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
谢谢大家!
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢LoyTrans!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
12 mins
  -> thansk!

agree  William Wu
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  ukheidi
12 hrs

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
多种现金流


Explanation:
the collection of cash flows这里的意思是the group of cash flows

在用了cash flows表达复数的概念以后,还要再加上the collection of,是为了强调”多种”和“所有”的意义。

句子结构:

could lead to potential erosion in the quality of assets and also in the quality of the collection of cash flows ...

My guess.





ShelleyX
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢Shelley! 觉得potential erosion in对应两个部分:1.the quality of assets;2.the collection of cash flows。所以collection在这里还是归集之意吧。