KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Insurance

coupon deferral

Chinese translation: 债息可延期支付


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coupon deferral
Chinese translation:债息可延期支付
Entered by: Sam Q

08:51 Sep 6, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Insurance
English term or phrase: coupon deferral
Could anyone please let me know the Chinese of "coupon deferral" please?Many thanks
Sam Q
债息可延期支付
Explanation:
根据asker提出的其他问题,这里的"coupon deferral"实际上是hybrid证券的特性之一,即发行商在某些条件下可以选择延期支付coupon,而不是像传统债券一样必须按期限支付利息,否则视为违约。这也使hybrid更具备股票的特点(想发股息就发)。
Selected response from:

LoyalTrans
Grading comment
agree thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2息票延期支付
Frank Wang
4债息可延期支付
LoyalTrans


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
息票延期支付


Explanation:
息票延期(支付)

Frank Wang
China
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fly away
48 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  y_lewarne
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
债息可延期支付


Explanation:
根据asker提出的其他问题,这里的"coupon deferral"实际上是hybrid证券的特性之一,即发行商在某些条件下可以选择延期支付coupon,而不是像传统债券一样必须按期限支付利息,否则视为违约。这也使hybrid更具备股票的特点(想发股息就发)。


LoyalTrans
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
agree thanks