KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Insurance

tenor

Chinese translation: 期限(较长)


08:54 Sep 6, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Insurance
English term or phrase: tenor
Could anyone please help me with the term "tenor"please? It goes like "hybrid securities meet certain requirements involving features such as subordination, coupon deferral and tenor".Many thanks
Sam Q
Chinese translation:期限(较长)
Explanation:
这里的subordination, coupon deferral and tenor是指hybrid的(股票,equity)特性

subordination指相对其他负债,hybrid的优先级较低(即发行商破产时,优先偿还传统的debt,比如银行贷款,随后才偿还hybrid)。这一点类似股票,因为股票是所有债都还完之后,剩下的再分给股东。

coupon deferral已经解释。

tenor是指hybrid的期限。一般来说,hybrid的期限都很长(类似股票,股票是无限期的)。所以如果期限太短,也不够hybrid的资格。
Selected response from:

LoyalTrans
Grading comment
agree thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1期限(较长)
LoyalTrans
3(支票的)期限fly away


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(支票的)期限


Explanation:

for information



fly away
China
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Chinese

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
期限(较长)


Explanation:
这里的subordination, coupon deferral and tenor是指hybrid的(股票,equity)特性

subordination指相对其他负债,hybrid的优先级较低(即发行商破产时,优先偿还传统的debt,比如银行贷款,随后才偿还hybrid)。这一点类似股票,因为股票是所有债都还完之后,剩下的再分给股东。

coupon deferral已经解释。

tenor是指hybrid的期限。一般来说,hybrid的期限都很长(类似股票,股票是无限期的)。所以如果期限太短,也不够hybrid的资格。

LoyalTrans
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
agree thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 可以看出“金融”是你的专长,少有人能出汝右。
11 hrs
  -> thanks!