KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Insurance

financial convenant

Chinese translation: 财务承诺


10:52 Sep 6, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Insurance
English term or phrase: financial convenant
Did anyone know what is financial convenant in Chinese? Thanks
Sam Q
Chinese translation:财务承诺
Explanation:
这是指在某个合同/协议中做出的财务承诺,比如准备金率不低于多少、debt/equity ratio不高于多少、working capital不低于多少。。如果出现相反情况即被视为违约。

相对financial convenant 的是non-financial convenant,即跟一方的财务指标不相关的其他事项,比如必须在某个时间之前完成某项等级等等。。
Selected response from:

LoyalTrans
Grading comment
agree thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1财务承诺
LoyalTrans
5财务契约
clearwater
4金融(財政)的蓋印合同y_lewarne
4财务约定事项/财务限制手段/金融契约条款fly away


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
金融(財政)的蓋印合同


Explanation:
蓋印合同=(因違約而提出的)賠償損害的要求


y_lewarne
Taiwan
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
财务契约


Explanation:
financial covenant:财务契约

clearwater
China
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
财务约定事项/财务限制手段/金融契约条款


Explanation:

多种解释,看文章具体内容确定吧

fly away
China
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Chinese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
财务承诺


Explanation:
这是指在某个合同/协议中做出的财务承诺,比如准备金率不低于多少、debt/equity ratio不高于多少、working capital不低于多少。。如果出现相反情况即被视为违约。

相对financial convenant 的是non-financial convenant,即跟一方的财务指标不相关的其他事项,比如必须在某个时间之前完成某项等级等等。。

LoyalTrans
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
agree thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 对的,两者可在同一个契约中出现;因此,此类契约规定称为“财务承诺”方可表示两者的差异。
10 hrs
  -> thanks!