KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Insurance

attachable riders

Chinese translation: 可/适合附加的条款 / 及其附加条款


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:attachable riders
Chinese translation:可/适合附加的条款 / 及其附加条款
Entered by: William Lee (@Li Zhiqiang)

02:40 Feb 3, 2009
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: attachable riders
Rewards are only applicable for selected Regular Premium plans and all attachable riders.
William Lee (@Li Zhiqiang)
Singapore
可/适合附加的条款 / 及其附加条款
Explanation:
Rewards are only applicable for selected Regular Premium plans and all attachable riders.
赔付仅适用于所选定期缴付保费计划及其所有可/适合附加的条款, 也可处理成 及基附加条款,但这样不够严密,容易歧义,作为保险条文不够忠实原文

供参考
Selected response from:

Adsion
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1可/适合附加的条款 / 及其附加条款
Adsion
3 +1附約
Shirley Chen
3附加条款
William He


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
附加条款


Explanation:
rider - A clause, usually having little relevance to the main issue, that is added to a legislative bill

William He
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
附約


Explanation:
附加於主契約 (或保單) 的附約

Example sentence(s):
  • Living Benefit Rider (生前福利附約)
  • Major Medical Benefits Rider (重症醫療保障附約)
Shirley Chen
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Man Wah Leung: The explanation seems to be in line with my general experience with insurances.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Man Wah.

neutral  Adsion: Perhaps, but how about "attachable"?
10 hrs
  -> Adsion, thank you for your question. Probablly "附加的附約" is closer to the English text but kind of redundant.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
可/适合附加的条款 / 及其附加条款


Explanation:
Rewards are only applicable for selected Regular Premium plans and all attachable riders.
赔付仅适用于所选定期缴付保费计划及其所有可/适合附加的条款, 也可处理成 及基附加条款,但这样不够严密,容易歧义,作为保险条文不够忠实原文

供参考

Adsion
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yurek
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Yurek!