KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Insurance

register

Chinese translation: 记录,登记簿,登记,注册


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:register
Chinese translation:记录,登记簿,登记,注册
Entered by: Chinoise

19:55 Jan 11, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Insurance
English term or phrase: register
national register of insurance agents
记录,登记簿,登记,注册
Explanation:
记录,登记簿,登记,注册

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 20:03:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

national register of insurance agents
= 保险代理国家登记簿
Selected response from:

Chinoise
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4记录,登记簿,登记,注册
Chinoise
5名冊;名錄Raymond Chu
4注册
Xiaoping Fu


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
记录,登记簿,登记,注册


Explanation:
记录,登记簿,登记,注册

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 20:03:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

national register of insurance agents
= 保险代理国家登记簿

Chinoise
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cting
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  zhiyu liu
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Danbing HE
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  taoyuting
8 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
名冊;名錄


Explanation:
Just some alternative translations.

全國保險代理人名冊

Raymond Chu
Taiwan
PRO pts in category: 3

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
注册


Explanation:
“注册”和“登记”意思一样,轻重不同由习惯而成。“注册”似乎稍微郑重一些,法律的意涵多一些。

我觉得,这里的register 译为“注册”比较好。因为这不仅是录名,而且是一种资格的认证,也是对专业经纪人的一种管理,有点象专业护士 ( registered nurse )的注册。

北美、欧洲国家,通常通过立法把对保险经纪人的注册管理责任交给保险公司和行业组织,保险经纪人注册本质上是一种行业认证,不具有“国家”的权威性。所以,national register 译为“全国注册”比较好。

如果某人 "enrolled in the national register of insurance agents",可以处理为:某人是“全国注册保险经纪人”。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4