KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Insurance

Academic Deferment

Chinese translation: 暫緩入學;延期註冊;延期畢業;休學


03:59 Mar 31, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Insurance / insurance
English term or phrase: Academic Deferment
* For a child over the age of 18: Including service in the Israel Defense Forces/a Pre-Army Course/Academic Deferment/National Community Service/Volunteer Service
Chinexpert
Chinese translation:暫緩入學;延期註冊;延期畢業;休學
Explanation:
Academic deferment could be either one of the above situations. Since the "child" is 18 years or older, he should be either about to graduate or already graduated from a high school and be ready to enter college. Therefore, to do a precise rendition of the term, it is advisable that the translator contact the client to get the meaning straightened out.
Selected response from:

Raymond Chu
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5暫緩入學;延期註冊;延期畢業;休學Raymond Chu
5延缓入学,休学
Danbing HE
4休学Lichun E


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
休学


Explanation:
休学

Lichun E
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
暫緩入學;延期註冊;延期畢業;休學


Explanation:
Academic deferment could be either one of the above situations. Since the "child" is 18 years or older, he should be either about to graduate or already graduated from a high school and be ready to enter college. Therefore, to do a precise rendition of the term, it is advisable that the translator contact the client to get the meaning straightened out.

Raymond Chu
Taiwan
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Weiyong
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxchance
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Yongmei Liu: “因为上大学而推迟服兵役”?Just a guess
10 hrs
  -> I am inclined to think it's the other way round.

agree  Sunshine Wang
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Georgia Kuo
13 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  zhiyu liu
3 days19 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
延缓入学,休学


Explanation:
the same as above, but in simplified Chinese

Danbing HE
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese