KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Insurance

Embedded Value

Chinese translation: 内含价值;内在价值


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Embedded Value
Chinese translation:内含价值;内在价值
Entered by: Kevin Yang

08:35 May 16, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Life Insurance
English term or phrase: Embedded Value
Embedded Value is the present value of future profits arising from all in-force policies(有效契约).

I have seen many different chinese translations of the term "Embedded Value", and hence wonder if anyone knows of a more commonly used term?

The term that I think most appropriately describe this is 内定价值. Although not 100% correct, but the value is internally determined using firm specific assumptions.

Does anyone know of a better or more commonly used term for "Embedded Value"?

Thanks in advance!
3Sigma
内含价值;内在价值
Explanation:
Embedded Value =内含价值; 内在价值
Selected response from:

Kevin Yang
Grading comment
Good reference, although it still doesn't show which of the terms is most widely accepted, given many variations have been employed in translation. This term is a Western invention originating from Europe, a standard terminology for chinese may / may not have been established. As a practitioner turned translator, I feel "内含价值" is probably the most intuitive for a practitioner -- This is not necessarily an authoritative statment for translation. Thanks a lot for everyone's contribution.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1内含价值;内在价值
Kevin Yang
2 +3内在价值Jie


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
内在价值


Explanation:
Better to decide the last meaning by reading the related context.


    Reference: http://www.bbmenterprises.com/trans.htm
Jie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Yang
14 hrs

agree  Yubing YANG
21 hrs

agree  taoyuting
2 days10 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
内含价值;内在价值


Explanation:
Embedded Value =内含价值; 内在价值


    Reference: http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:XWcAR2kkyN0C:www.shufe....
    Reference: http://www.cma.zju.edu.cn/ctiid/new/%E3%80%8A%E7%AB%A5%E4%BC...
Kevin Yang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Good reference, although it still doesn't show which of the terms is most widely accepted, given many variations have been employed in translation. This term is a Western invention originating from Europe, a standard terminology for chinese may / may not have been established. As a practitioner turned translator, I feel "内含价值" is probably the most intuitive for a practitioner -- This is not necessarily an authoritative statment for translation. Thanks a lot for everyone's contribution.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yubing YANG: more bilingual reader friendly translation
7 hrs