KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Insurance

Appraisal Value

Chinese translation: 评估价值


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Appraisal Value
Chinese translation:评估价值
Entered by: Kevin Yang

08:40 May 16, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Life Insurance
English term or phrase: Appraisal Value
Appraisal Value is Embedded Value plus present value of future profits arising from new business (新契约).

There seems to be many variations and inconsistent translation of this term. I think the one most appropriately describe this is probably 内定股东价值. Although this is pretty close in meaning to Shareholders Value (股东价值), the determination of Appraisal Value is driven by actuarial assumptions.

Does anyone know a better or more commonly used translation for Appraisal Value?

Many thanks in advance
3Sigma
评估价值
Explanation:
评估价值
Selected response from:

Kevin Yang
Grading comment
Many variations of this term have been translated into chinese before. I understand that this term is a western invention, but there should be a more consistent use of terminology in translation literature. "Appraisal" has elements of "assessment" as well as "judgment". Therefore, literally, "评估" is probably the most appropriate. However, from a practitioner's perspective, this term is not intuitive. As with any kind of valuation, there is nearly always elements of "assessment" and "judgment". How does this differ from other types of valuation?
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5评估价值
Kevin Yang
5 +2Appraisal ValueWeiyong


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Appraisal Value


Explanation:
估定价值

Weiyong
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bin Zhang
5 hrs

agree  Kvasir
1 day5 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
评估价值


Explanation:
评估价值

Kevin Yang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Many variations of this term have been translated into chinese before. I understand that this term is a western invention, but there should be a more consistent use of terminology in translation literature. "Appraisal" has elements of "assessment" as well as "judgment". Therefore, literally, "评估" is probably the most appropriate. However, from a practitioner's perspective, this term is not intuitive. As with any kind of valuation, there is nearly always elements of "assessment" and "judgment". How does this differ from other types of valuation?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zhoudan
45 mins

agree  Yubing YANG: the literal rendition is understandable and good enough and most seen here
7 hrs

agree  Kvasir
7 hrs

agree  taoyuting
1 day20 hrs

agree  thisismyname
1624 days