KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Insurance

Enhanced affordability

Chinese translation: 价格更加实惠


17:58 Mar 9, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Insurance
English term or phrase: Enhanced affordability
Enhanced affordability
shcheong
Singapore
Chinese translation:价格更加实惠
Explanation:
价格更加实惠


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 9 mins (2004-03-10 00:07:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
承受更高价格的能力
譬如说我原先只能买2000元的彩电,后来却因为彩票中大奖,有实力买20000元的彩电了:))
Selected response from:

clearwater
China
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2价格更加实惠
clearwater
4 +1承受力增强, 购买力提高
Edward LIU
4能力强化
Ray Luo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
能力强化


Explanation:
在中国常可见到这样的广告:英语听说读写能力强化班等等。

The Office of Naval Research, Industrial Programs Department, Products Innovation Division, facilitates integration and advancement of science and technology and the industrial base to ensure life-cycle affordability of Naval systems and enhancement of U.S. national and economic security. The Affordability Measurement and Prediction Program (AMPP), is dedicated to research and development of new and innovative affordability tools and techniques that enable enhanced affordability of naval systems through better and more effective decision making and process improvement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-09 19:51:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

强化应付能力


    Reference: http://www.onr.navy.mil/02/matoc/0003/docs/pa6_001.doc
Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
enhanced affordability
价格更加实惠


Explanation:
价格更加实惠


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 9 mins (2004-03-10 00:07:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
承受更高价格的能力
譬如说我原先只能买2000元的彩电,后来却因为彩票中大奖,有实力买20000元的彩电了:))

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou: 人们更能买得起
6 mins
  -> 正是这层意思!

agree  Edward LIU
1 hr

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enhanced affordability
承受力增强, 购买力提高


Explanation:
增强承受能力, 提高购买能力

Texas Instruments has produced two DSPs to extend the performance and affordability of its TMS320C54x. The new TMS320C5420 with 200K of RAM is designed to be a highly integrated, small-space fixed-point DSP with high performance and low power consumption. The TMS320C5402 offers a cost-effective general purpose solution for systems including wireless modems, PDAs and Ethernet phones. The two DSPs are expected to be available in 2Q 1999, for estimated prices of US$5 for TMS320C5402 and US$55 for TMS320C5420 for quantities of 50,000.

http://www.findarticles.com/cf_dls/m0ECZ/1998_Sept_30/530494...

Developed advanced structural concepts and design methods for future aerospace vehicles for enhanced affordability and higher performance.

www.dtic.mil/descriptivesum/ Y2004/AirForce/0603211F.pdf

Interestingly, this period of reduced confidence in the performance of the market comes at a time of enhanced affordability as a result of reduction in interest rates and tax rates.

www.myhome.ie/Newsdesk/pdf/sfreviewaut2001.pdf


In addition, allowing the use of Central Provident Fund savings for
the purchase of HDB flats has enhanced affordability.

www.mnd.gov.sg/handbook/building/build_contents.htm - 38k

Edward LIU
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
22 hrs