KudoZ home » English to Chinese » International Org/Dev/Coop

pan-national

Chinese translation: pan-national多国/民族互聚(/协同); multinational 多国/跨国


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pan-national
Chinese translation:pan-national多国/民族互聚(/协同); multinational 多国/跨国
Entered by: Jason Ma

10:37 Mar 23, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop
English term or phrase: pan-national
what's the difference of pan-national and multinational?
how to translate these two words into Chinese?
thanks!
Xiaochuan Cao
China
pan-national多国/民族互聚(/协同); multinational 多国/跨国
Explanation:
'pan' 强调各民族/国家在其各自文化特点和认同意识基础上形成的凝聚力或互聚力。可以考虑翻译成:多国互聚/合作/协作/协同,depending on the context.
如:Pan-Americanism, Pan-Asia, Pan-African
multi 则强调有许多部分组成。如:multinational bank, multinational forces

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2007-03-23 11:17:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

此外,西方学统中提到国家多注重nation state, 就是说,民族即国家,所以national多指国家,就像新闻报道中多见的 Multinational forces operating in Iraq.
而在中国,national 多针对民族(nationality)而言,如果你的context是以中国为背景,那pan-national 指的是多民族互聚/凝聚,multinational则表示多民族, such as 'Xining is inhabited by multinational residents.'
Selected response from:

Jason Ma
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2FYI
clearwater
4 +2pan-national多国/民族互聚(/协同); multinational 多国/跨国
Jason Ma


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
FYI


Explanation:
前者:全国的;整个国家的
后者:多国的;跨国的(作名词可解释成:跨国公司)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-03-23 11:11:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

可以这么翻译。

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your clear definition!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sunnyxia: agree
39 mins
  -> 谢谢!

agree  Shang
1 hr
  -> 谢谢!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pan-national多国/民族互聚(/协同); multinational 多国/跨国


Explanation:
'pan' 强调各民族/国家在其各自文化特点和认同意识基础上形成的凝聚力或互聚力。可以考虑翻译成:多国互聚/合作/协作/协同,depending on the context.
如:Pan-Americanism, Pan-Asia, Pan-African
multi 则强调有许多部分组成。如:multinational bank, multinational forces

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2007-03-23 11:17:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

此外,西方学统中提到国家多注重nation state, 就是说,民族即国家,所以national多指国家,就像新闻报道中多见的 Multinational forces operating in Iraq.
而在中国,national 多针对民族(nationality)而言,如果你的context是以中国为背景,那pan-national 指的是多民族互聚/凝聚,multinational则表示多民族, such as 'Xining is inhabited by multinational residents.'


    scholar.ilib.cn/Abstract.aspx?A=scdxxb-zxsh200101016
Jason Ma
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your detailed explanation!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  karcsy
6 hrs
  -> Thank you! Karcsy.

agree  Danbing HE
4 days
  -> Thank you! Danbing.