KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Internet, e-Commerce

portal moderator

Chinese translation: 版主


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:portal moderator
Chinese translation:版主
Entered by: Malgorzata Souffez

13:38 Aug 5, 2004
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce / nn
English term or phrase: portal moderator
请问:监督论坛消息交流的人叫什么?
Malgorzata Souffez
版主
Explanation:
We call such a person in Taiwan 版主, but I am not sure what the China Chinese would call such a person.

Maybe I'll be back later with a more approximate name for such a person.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-08-05 13:53:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may also call such a person 论坛主持人.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-08-05 14:05:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some people in China call such a person 网站主持人.
http://bbs.znufe.edu.cn/showthread.asp?planid=24889

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-08-05 14:09:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

一、思想的境界(www.sixiang.com)站长:李永刚(南京大学政治与行政管理学系教师)

学者型个人网站首推思想的境界。理由可是太明显了。看看它的授权个人专栏:戴晴、崔卫平、 王力雄、雷颐、何怀宏、崔之元、萧功秦、谢泳、汪晖、杨帆、杨东平、余世存、王彬彬、袁伟 时、朱健国、宋非……,再看看其他个人专栏:李慎之、秦晖、刘军宁、许纪霖、林贤治、徐友 渔、朱学勤、王小东、甘阳、何清琏、茅于轼、汪丁丁、葛剑雄、俞可平、张五常、房宁、林毅 夫、韩毓海、刘小枫……。说它将当代思想界名流几乎一网打尽,应该不是夸张。

该网站内容极为浩瀚,诸如人文天地、经济社会、政治发展、国际风云、历史探幽,几乎说得上 面面俱到,且分类明晰,让人一目了然。访问者可以通过该网站跟踪思想界最新动态,把握思想 界脉搏。

兼容并包也是其鲜明特色。主持人无疑是个自由主义者,但在内容取舍上,并无特殊偏爱。对崔 之元、韩毓海、王小东、甘阳等新左派旗帜人物,该网站予以足够尊重。关于《读书》的争论,关于“盗版有理”的争论,各派各家均有发言权。看来****网站主持人****并无“阵地”概念,而不过把 网站当做自由交谈的平台,使反自由主义的新左派学者充分享受了自由主义的优越性。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2004-08-05 14:17:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some people even call such a person 版主 in China!

... 版主(Moderators)是个别的或一组每天巡视论坛的注册用户,在论坛里他们维护秩序,他们有权力去编辑,删除,移动,关闭,打开主题或回复 ...

http://www.ruchun.com.cn/BBS/help.asp


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2004-08-05 14:21:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, Malgorzata, I believe, it\'s enough for this topic.
But I am not sure of \"portal.\"
That term would cause a lot of trouble among Chinese, because there are a lot of different translations for \"portal.\"
You need to choose one of them for your purpose.
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1网站主持
Ray Luo
3 +2版主Wenjer Leuschel


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
版主


Explanation:
We call such a person in Taiwan 版主, but I am not sure what the China Chinese would call such a person.

Maybe I'll be back later with a more approximate name for such a person.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-08-05 13:53:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may also call such a person 论坛主持人.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-08-05 14:05:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some people in China call such a person 网站主持人.
http://bbs.znufe.edu.cn/showthread.asp?planid=24889

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-08-05 14:09:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

一、思想的境界(www.sixiang.com)站长:李永刚(南京大学政治与行政管理学系教师)

学者型个人网站首推思想的境界。理由可是太明显了。看看它的授权个人专栏:戴晴、崔卫平、 王力雄、雷颐、何怀宏、崔之元、萧功秦、谢泳、汪晖、杨帆、杨东平、余世存、王彬彬、袁伟 时、朱健国、宋非……,再看看其他个人专栏:李慎之、秦晖、刘军宁、许纪霖、林贤治、徐友 渔、朱学勤、王小东、甘阳、何清琏、茅于轼、汪丁丁、葛剑雄、俞可平、张五常、房宁、林毅 夫、韩毓海、刘小枫……。说它将当代思想界名流几乎一网打尽,应该不是夸张。

该网站内容极为浩瀚,诸如人文天地、经济社会、政治发展、国际风云、历史探幽,几乎说得上 面面俱到,且分类明晰,让人一目了然。访问者可以通过该网站跟踪思想界最新动态,把握思想 界脉搏。

兼容并包也是其鲜明特色。主持人无疑是个自由主义者,但在内容取舍上,并无特殊偏爱。对崔 之元、韩毓海、王小东、甘阳等新左派旗帜人物,该网站予以足够尊重。关于《读书》的争论,关于“盗版有理”的争论,各派各家均有发言权。看来****网站主持人****并无“阵地”概念,而不过把 网站当做自由交谈的平台,使反自由主义的新左派学者充分享受了自由主义的优越性。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2004-08-05 14:17:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some people even call such a person 版主 in China!

... 版主(Moderators)是个别的或一组每天巡视论坛的注册用户,在论坛里他们维护秩序,他们有权力去编辑,删除,移动,关闭,打开主题或回复 ...

http://www.ruchun.com.cn/BBS/help.asp


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2004-08-05 14:21:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, Malgorzata, I believe, it\'s enough for this topic.
But I am not sure of \"portal.\"
That term would cause a lot of trouble among Chinese, because there are a lot of different translations for \"portal.\"
You need to choose one of them for your purpose.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  EHsiao: actually yes--in Taiwan it is very common to call it "版主", but there are other ways of calling this position outside Taiwan.
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Elliot. 主持人 may also be used for such a person.

agree  Lu Zou: 版主 is OK to me
7 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Chinoise
9 hrs
  -> Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
网站主持


Explanation:
http://www.tctc.com.cn/night.html

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
7 hrs