KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Internet, e-Commerce

'it's all in the mind

Chinese translation: FYR


04:46 Aug 9, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce
English term or phrase: 'it's all in the mind
Like what they always say, 'it's all in the mind' and that's exactly what you're paying for.
shcheong
Singapore
Chinese translation:FYR
Explanation:
人 们 常 说 心 想 事 成 , 您 支 付 费 用 , 就 是 要 满 足 你 的 愿 望 。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2004-08-09 05:29:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

句 子 可 能 需 要 根 据 上 下 文 进 行 调 整 。
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
лл
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ChineseRitchest
4想得到的都在这儿Wenjer Leuschel
3'it's a problem that does not exist and is only imagined'
chica nueva
3这就想要的
Lu Zou
2FYR
jyuan_us


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
这就想要的


Explanation:
这就想要的

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it's all in the mind
想得到的都在这儿


Explanation:
如同俗话所说的「脑袋里想得到的都在这儿」,这正是你花钱所想要买到的。


Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
FYR


Explanation:
人 们 常 说 心 想 事 成 , 您 支 付 费 用 , 就 是 要 满 足 你 的 愿 望 。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2004-08-09 05:29:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

句 子 可 能 需 要 根 据 上 下 文 进 行 调 整 。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
лл

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chinese


Explanation:
“全在你想”(全在于你如何想)(看你要什么),这就是你付款所求。

Ritchest
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
'it's a problem that does not exist and is only imagined'


Explanation:
all in the/your mind = describes a problem that does not exist and is only imagined eg His doctor tried to convince him that he wasn't really ill and that it was all in the mind.

or perhaps:

Beauty is in the eye of the beholder = This means that not all people have the same opinions about what is attractive.

or perhaps 'image is all-important' 'it's all a matter of perception'

=> hard to tell the meaning - more context needed.


    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English