KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Internet, e-Commerce

how to translate this sentence?

Chinese translation: 说得通吧?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:how to translate this sentence?
Chinese translation:说得通吧?
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel

04:53 Aug 9, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce
English term or phrase: how to translate this sentence?
Our roots originates back to late 2000 from an observation that either form or functionality was usually compromised in a web project.
shcheong
Singapore
说得通吧?
Explanation:
我们的想法来自于 2000 年末的一个观察结果,我们观察到的是,网络上的开发项目通常若不是形式就是功能性会受到拘限。
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
лл
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4说得通吧?Wenjer Leuschel
3试译
Lu Zou


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
试译


Explanation:
我们的起源可以追溯到2000年末的一个观察组织,无论是这个组织的形式还是功能都必须容纳入一个网络项目之中。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
说得通吧?


Explanation:
我们的想法来自于 2000 年末的一个观察结果,我们观察到的是,网络上的开发项目通常若不是形式就是功能性会受到拘限。

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
лл

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ray Luo: 通常网络上的开发项目不是形式便是功能会受到拘限。
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Ray. 若非…即是...

agree  Ritchest: 我们的思路源于 2000 年末的一个观察结果:网络项目通常不是形式就是功能性会受到局限。
58 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Xiaoping Fu
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Shang
1 hr
  -> Thanks.