KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Investment / Securities

It is all in the eye of the beholder

Chinese translation: Suggestion


02:05 May 21, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: It is all in the eye of the beholder
And what of other stockmarkets, wrestling—especially in continental Europe and Japan—with their own economic demons as well as with America's? Markets in Britain, France and Germany all fell this week, though the British and French indices are still higher than at the start of the year. On April 20th, Japan's Nikkei rose, heartened by Intel's strong performance, before falling again on America's renewed gloom. It is all in the eye of the beholder.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:Suggestion
Explanation:

所有这些旁观者看得很清楚.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-21 04:43:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the context allows it, you can just say \"旁观者清.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 2 mins (2005-05-22 01:07:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

前述的是客观情况,可不是别人怎么看的问题,并不“完全取决于当事人怎么看待”。。这句话应该意为“所有这些旁观者看得很清楚”。
Selected response from:

Jianming Sun
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Suggestion
Jianming Sun
5 +1一切取决于持股人的看法
Robert Fong
5股东们都心中有数Yangzi
4 +1取决于当事人的观点Philip Tang
3这完全决定于一人的主观意见 or 这完全依赖每人的主观概念
wherestip


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it is all in the eye of the beholder
股东们都心中有数


Explanation:
金山词典
in the eyes of,adv.,在...心目中

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-05-21 02:21:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

更正:旁观者都心中有数

Yangzi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it is all in the eye of the beholder
这完全决定于一人的主观意见 or 这完全依赖每人的主观概念


Explanation:
This is a derivative of the idiom "beauty is in the eye of the beholder"

Here are some links that explain that idiom:

http://home.t-online.de/home/toni.goeller/idiom_wm/id65.htm

http://www.usingenglish.com/reference/idioms/beauty-is-in-th...

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=2511

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-05-21 02:40:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这完全取决于一人的主观意念

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-05-21 02:52:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here specifically it means that the stock markets (around the world) swing up and down wildly depending on how different people interpret different economic data on different days

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 46

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it is all in the eye of the beholder
一切取决于持股人的看法


Explanation:
beholder:perceiver,a person who becomes aware (of things or events) through the senses
这里应该是持股人

Robert Fong
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  duoqing843
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it is all in the eye of the beholder
取决于当事人的观点


Explanation:
The article was addressing to the general public with no mentioning of ‘stockholder 股东’ or ‘investor 投资者’, therefore, using those terms in the translation would be presumptive.

To me, beholder (in this context) could best be thought of as
“everyone = 每人, 个人, 各人” or
“involved person = 当事人”

It is all in the eye of the beholder =
取决于当事人/每人/个人/各人的观点


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 38 mins (2005-05-21 07:43:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To take care the \"all\" in that sentence, we need to add \"完全\"

It is all in the eye of the beholder = 完全取决于当事人的观点


Philip Tang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Suggestion


Explanation:

所有这些旁观者看得很清楚.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-21 04:43:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the context allows it, you can just say \"旁观者清.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 2 mins (2005-05-22 01:07:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

前述的是客观情况,可不是别人怎么看的问题,并不“完全取决于当事人怎么看待”。。这句话应该意为“所有这些旁观者看得很清楚”。

Jianming Sun
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiang Ding
1 hr
  -> лл!

agree  Fancie Kao: 这些都看在旁观者的眼里
16 hrs
  -> Thanks!