KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Investment / Securities

make much of the running

Chinese translation: 主要参与 or 主要由...参与操纵的


00:15 May 22, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: make much of the running
One possible answer comes from Rochdale Research, part of a boutique broker-dealer in New York. Nicholas Colas, head of research there, suggests that firms have achieved their strong balance sheets and impressive cash balances (at non-financial firms in the S&P 500, equal to 14% of total assets at the end of 2004) by underinvesting in their operations, despite the good global growth of recent years. They have tended to their financial ratios and paid out huge dollops of cash to shareholders through dividends, special repayments (Microsoft) and share repurchases (Citigroup, Merrill Lynch, Dell, and many others in the S&P 500). What they have not done is place bold bets on their own future growth, despite a recent uptick in mergers and acquisitions in which private-equity firms make much of the running. Since companies have done little to generate growth internally, they are unusually dependent on macroeconomic trends for it.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:主要参与 or 主要由...参与操纵的
Explanation:
尽管前一阵主要由一些私募公司企业参与的兼并活动如火如荼,这些公司并没有往自身在将来的发展上投入巨资

Although there was an uptick in M&A(in which private equity firms are the main participants) recently, these companies (Microsoft, Citicorp, Merill Lynch, Dell, et al.) did not spend a lot of money on their future growth.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 34 mins (2005-05-22 12:49:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 主要参与竞争的
Selected response from:

wherestip
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5盿繷kin
3主要参与 or 主要由...参与操纵的
wherestip


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
主要参与 or 主要由...参与操纵的


Explanation:
尽管前一阵主要由一些私募公司企业参与的兼并活动如火如荼,这些公司并没有往自身在将来的发展上投入巨资

Although there was an uptick in M&A(in which private equity firms are the main participants) recently, these companies (Microsoft, Citicorp, Merill Lynch, Dell, et al.) did not spend a lot of money on their future growth.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 34 mins (2005-05-22 12:49:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 主要参与竞争的

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
谢谢!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
盿繷


Explanation:
make the running = set the pace or standard

璶琌パprivate-equity firms盿繷暗癬

kin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese