KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Investment / Securities

a six-pack

Chinese translation: 在美国,“a six-pack”是指六个啤酒易拉罐,它们是用塑料套系在一起卖。


22:27 Jun 21, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: a six-pack
“When we began to build this business with Mark Patterson [at the time, head of CSFB’s leveraged finance group, now at his own global distressed debt private equity firm], it was pretty much three guys, a pick-up truck and a six-pack. Now, following the DLJ acquisition, it’s a global business with 80-plus bankers and market leadership positions,” he says cheerfully.
果真是“6瓶装的食品”吗?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:在美国,“a six-pack”是指六个啤酒易拉罐,它们是用塑料套系在一起卖。
Explanation:
这里的 six-pack, pick-up, 都是一般男性热衷的东西,你可以结合上下文理解。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 34 mins (2005-06-22 00:02:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这里指原来的公司规模小,不很正规。
Selected response from:

Lin Yang
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2在美国,“a six-pack”是指六个啤酒易拉罐,它们是用塑料套系在一起卖。
Lin Yang
5啤酒xxxTwinpens


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
在美国,“a six-pack”是指六个啤酒易拉罐,它们是用塑料套系在一起卖。


Explanation:
这里的 six-pack, pick-up, 都是一般男性热衷的东西,你可以结合上下文理解。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 34 mins (2005-06-22 00:02:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这里指原来的公司规模小,不很正规。

Lin Yang
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Danbing.

agree  hongsang
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, hongsang.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
啤酒


Explanation:
“six-pack”现指啤酒。

xxxTwinpens
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese