KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Investment / Securities

distressed debt

Chinese translation: I suggest 问题债务


22:58 Jun 21, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: distressed debt
“When we began to build this business with Mark Patterson [at the time, head of CSFB’s leveraged finance group, now at his own global distressed debt private equity firm], it was pretty much three guys, a pick-up truck and a six-pack. Now, following the DLJ acquisition, it’s a global business with 80-plus bankers and market leadership positions,” he says cheerfully.
问题债务
危机债务
廉价债务
哪个比较好?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:I suggest 问题债务
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 8 hrs 33 mins (2005-06-25 07:31:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

>>> 请问:globa修饰distressed debt 还是修饰private equity firm?

IMHO, global here refers to the realm of their business, therefore it mainly qualifies \"private equity firm\" grammatically speaking. At the same time, since the firm operates globally, by nature the distressed debt would be coming from all over the world too .

In the next sentence the person actually states that their\'s is a global business, \"it’s a global business with 80-plus bankers and market leadership positions\". Hence \"global\" mainly qualifies \"private equity firm\".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 13 hrs 53 mins (2005-06-25 12:51:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

>>> 其中有不少是global distressed debt 作为一个整体的短语而出现的。

If there is a fund category as \"global distressed debt fund\", you could take for granted that \"global distressed debt\" is a fixed term. And there is.
Selected response from:

wherestip
United States
Grading comment
лл!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3I suggest 问题债务
wherestip
3私人股票公司
hongsang
3?
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
?


Explanation:
TITLE - [ Translate this page ]问题债权(distressed debt)和非上市股票等在亚洲的表现较为出色。因为在亚洲,被 低估的资产比世界上其它地方要多得多。 他并称,基金正将商品加入它们的投资组合。 尽管旺盛的中国需求推动石油、钢铁和铜的价格大幅上扬,他认为对于这些资产的投资正在成为 ...
www.mofcom.gov.cn/aarticle/ o/dk/r/200505/20050500090550.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


摩根士丹利提供的就业机会 - [ Translate this page ]MSPC是摩根士丹利的全资拥有子公司,在中国专门从事债务危机(distressed debt)业务。 会计主管员的职责 • 负责在中国为MSPC提供会计服务• 会计服务的具体内容包括: o 按照 中华人民共和国的会计准则保管账簿和记录 o 从事现金支付工作,向本地和海外 ...
www.morganstanleychina.com/sc/aboutms/career.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


57岁的儒雅瑞典人帮德国德累斯顿银行“讨债” _雅虎财经 - [ Translate this page ]从那时起,Kvarnstr.m先生依靠一支由“机构重组部门”300名危机债务(distressed-debt) 专家组成的团队,为德国金融体系制定了新的发展道路。2003年以前,德国金融体系几乎 没有意识到自身存在坏帐问题。 现在,人们普遍认为,德国有3000亿欧元的危机债务,占 ...
cn.biz.yahoo.com/050509/124/9mtg.html - 48k - Cached - Similar pages


投资银行有意购买中国航油债务 - [ Translate this page ]有从事危难债务(distressed debt)业务的投资银行,看上了中国航油(CAO)的债务。其中, 德意志银行(Deutsche Bank)向中国航油的部分债权人献议,以四折买下它们手上的债务。 据知,美林(Merrill Lynch)等其他投资银行也提出买下中国航油债务的献议。 ...
www.zaobao.com/stock/pages12/local090305a.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

高盛财经词典- 英汉对照: D - [ Translate this page ]Debt Equity Ratio, 债务股本比, 衡量公司财务贡杆的指标,计算方法为将公司的长期债务除 以股东权益,显示公司建立资产的资金来源中股本与债务的比例 ... Distressed Securities, 证券减值, 在一家公司处于困难的时期,其证券或资产的价值都会大幅下跌 ...
www.gs.com/hkchina/dictionary/ec/dictionary_ec_d.html - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

Panorama-全景网络-新财富 - [ Translate this page ]投资分为风险套利型(Risk Arbitrage)和廉价债务型(Distressed Debt)。前者关注因 购并、重组、股份回购、资本调整等事件而产生的与股本权益相关的投资机会。后者关注因 破产、清算、财务重组等事件产生的投资机会。 该投资策略带来的回报常独立于一般的 ...
www.p5w.net/docs/fortune/200201/22.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages



chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
私人股票公司


Explanation:
我觉得应该把DISTRESSED DEBT FIRM 放在一起翻.
Corporate bonds of companies that have either filed for bankruptcy or appear likely to do so in the near future. The strategy of distressed debt firms involves first becoming a major creditor of the target company by snapping up the company's bonds at pennies on the dollar. This gives them the leverage they need to call most of the shots during either the reorganization, or the liquidation, of the company. In the event of a liquidation, distressed debt firms, by standing ahead of the equity holders in the line to be repaid, often recover all of their money, if not a healthy return on their investment. Usually, however, the more desirable outcome a reorganization that allows the company to emerge from bankruptcy protection. As part of these reorganizations, distressed debt firms often forgive the debt obligations of the company, in return for enough equity in the company to compensate them. (This strategy explains why distressed debt firms are considered to be private equity firms.)

所以distressed debt firm=private equity firm. 请查看网页http://hk.biz.yahoo.com/050519/208/1cnql.html,尤其在歐洲和日本,有大量結構重組的機會,對私人股票公司具有吸引力。根據英國嘉誠集團調查顯示,在歐洲,由2003年至2005年二月,私人股票公司單獨或合夥參與了129項涉及款額1億英鎊以上的收購行動,平均每項交易價值為4.176億英鎊。該研究報告稱,自1997年以來,歐洲的私人股票公司一共投資了約1760億歐元,並正持有約380億英鎊現金,可以用作收購活動。
所以我想可简单译成 私人股票公司, 或 困境债务私人股票公司。




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 3 hrs 26 mins (2005-06-25 02:25:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it is global firm.

hongsang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I suggest 问题债务


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 8 hrs 33 mins (2005-06-25 07:31:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

>>> 请问:globa修饰distressed debt 还是修饰private equity firm?

IMHO, global here refers to the realm of their business, therefore it mainly qualifies \"private equity firm\" grammatically speaking. At the same time, since the firm operates globally, by nature the distressed debt would be coming from all over the world too .

In the next sentence the person actually states that their\'s is a global business, \"it’s a global business with 80-plus bankers and market leadership positions\". Hence \"global\" mainly qualifies \"private equity firm\".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 13 hrs 53 mins (2005-06-25 12:51:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

>>> 其中有不少是global distressed debt 作为一个整体的短语而出现的。

If there is a fund category as \"global distressed debt fund\", you could take for granted that \"global distressed debt\" is a fixed term. And there is.

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
лл!