KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Investment / Securities

they do it

Chinese translation: 只是说他们的业务广泛,倒没有指是否获得了成功。


23:39 Jun 21, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: they do it
Financial sponsors’ growing buying power naturally affects how resources are allocated within banks, and Mr Bogle acknowledges that CSFB is “reorienting” to a certain degree. For example, it is becoming more common for the industry coverage guys to spend time with financial sponsors, he says.
All in all, Mr Bogle says, it’s a great business to be in. “We have to work with sponsors who operate or specialise in every kind of business strategy – distressed, turnaround, industry specialists, small firms, large firms – you name it, they do it. And that makes it interesting and challenging for us. It’s great to be involved in a business that’s all about re-energising.”
他们获得了成功?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:只是说他们的业务广泛,倒没有指是否获得了成功。
Explanation:
“您说的上来的业务,他们都做”或 “没有他们不做的业务”。
Selected response from:

Lin Yang
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5只是说他们的业务广泛,倒没有指是否获得了成功。
Lin Yang
3FYI you name it
chica nueva


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
只是说他们的业务广泛,倒没有指是否获得了成功。


Explanation:
“您说的上来的业务,他们都做”或 “没有他们不做的业务”。

Lin Yang
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hongsang
1 hr
  -> Thanks, hongsang.

agree  chica nueva: 说起(任何)什么样的业务,他们都作(=从事)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lesley.

agree  wherestip
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, wherestip.

agree  Chinoise
21 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Kvasir
5 days
  -> Thanks, Kvasir.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
FYI you name it


Explanation:
you name it = used to say there are many things to choose from eg Gin, vodka, whisky, beer - you name it, I've got it. I've tried every diet going - you name it, I've tried it.


    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19