KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Investment / Securities

a private equity firm

Chinese translation: 私人股权投资公司


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:private equity firm
Chinese translation:私人股权投资公司
Entered by: Jianming Sun

23:51 Jun 21, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: a private equity firm
Last month, Euramax, a US producer of industrial products, announced that it was to be acquired by a private equity firm for an undisclosed sum.
到底叫什么?
私人股票公司
私人产权公司
私人股权公司
私募公司
还是?
clearwater
China
私人股权投资公司
Explanation:
私人股权投资公司(private equity firm ),

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-06-22 00:05:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.zdnet.com.cn/news/review/story/0,3800057985,39336...
Selected response from:

Jianming Sun
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3私人股权投资公司
Jianming Sun
3FYI 好象private equity often goes together with venture capital -> an investment company
chica nueva


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
私人股权投资公司


Explanation:
私人股权投资公司(private equity firm ),

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-06-22 00:05:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.zdnet.com.cn/news/review/story/0,3800057985,39336...

Jianming Sun
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hongsang: 我觉得这个翻译更好,它确实是个投资公司
52 mins
  -> 谢谢!

agree  Lin Yang
3 hrs
  -> 谢谢!

agree  wherestip
18 hrs
  -> 谢谢!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
FYI 好象private equity often goes together with venture capital -> an investment company


Explanation:
好象private equity often goes together with venture capital -> yes, it is an investment company

高盛财经词典- 英汉对照: P - [ Translate this page ]Private Company, 私人公司, 私人拥有的公司,因此无需遵守证监会对上市公司的严格 申报要求. Private Equity, 私人股本, 指没有在股票市场挂牌,但企业或投资者可参与的 股本资金。筹集的资金可用作开发新产品或科技、增加周转资金、进行收购或强化公司的 ...
www.gs.com/hkchina/dictionary/ec/dictionary_ec_p.html - 44k - Cached - Similar pages


::新华网- 信息发布:: - [ Translate this page ]Do you have passion for business and the drive to be in the competitive field of Private Equity or Venture Capital? ... This is a partner position with substantial equity in the company on a performance-related vesting schedule. ...
news.xinhuanet.com/classad/ 2003-06/13/content_918121.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages


BW新闻首页-> (BW)(CO-KRG-CAPITAL/VAREL)KRG Capital Partners收购 ... - [ Translate this page ]Simmons & Company International担任了Varel的财政顾问。KRG将提升该公司为客户提供 超常价值的能力,并继续扩大市场占有率。 ... KRG is a Denver-based private equity firm that specializes in a "buy and build" and consolidations for middle ...
bw.chinainfo.gov.cn/search_ detail.asp?cardid=3340&page=1 - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


BW新闻首页-> (BW)(ERNST-&-YOUNG)全球首次公开募股(IPO)活动进入 ... - [ Translate this page ]"Every company these days is advised to have a plan A, B and even C," Wilkinson noted. "Very few companies are not dual tracking, with venture capital or private equity as an alternative. There has been growing activity by ...
bw.chinainfo.gov.cn/search_ detail.asp?cardid=3279&page=1 - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


www.haiguinet.com - 安普若:《海归黄埔军校》课程《股权融资》第十章 ... - [ Translate this page ]海归论坛www.haiguinet.com) That’s what Cinven, a leading European private equity company, did before acquiring Odeon Cinemas, a UK theater chain, in 2000. Instead of looking at the aggregate revenues and costs, as Odeon reported them, ...
www.haiguinet.com/Showtopic.asp?ID=766862 - 28k - Cached - Similar pages


www.haiguinet.com - 安普若:人物:Kathy Xu 徐新霸菱亚洲投资基金 ... - [ Translate this page ]标题:人物:Kathy Xu 徐新霸菱亚洲投资基金(Baring Private Equity Partners Asia) 的合伙人(转贴) ... Her best bet: info tech services company Vanda Systems & Communications Holdings Ltd. She bought shares worth $3.6 million in 1998, ...
www.haiguinet.com/ShowTopic.asp?ID=801409 - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


中心简介 - [ Translate this page ]It is a system comprising rules, laws and business ethics, designed to deal with how managers conduct company affairs ... Private equity funds such as 3i have for years been an "involved investor", supporting the companies in which it ...
sc.icac.org.hk/gb/www.icac.org.hk/ hkedc/txt_chi/speech.asp?contentID=103 - 20k - Cached - Similar pages



chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19