KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Investment / Securities

covers/cover

Chinese translation: 涉及到 ?; 为...提供XX服务 ?


00:14 Jun 22, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: covers/cover
1、
The size and scale of the industry’s private equity clients is also increasing. According to data provider Capital IQ, there are now more than 100 private equity firms worldwide with assets in excess of $1bn, compared with about 10 a decade ago. CSFB covers around 175 sponsors on a global basis and some 50 of those manage assets exceeding $1bn.
2、
“Sponsors account for a big slice of both the M&A and equity markets business and a huge portion of the high-yield market. Many of the largest sponsors now work around the globe, so banks have to be able to cover them consistently worldwide,” says Mr Bogle, who was appointed to CSFB’s operating committee last year .
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:涉及到 ?; 为...提供XX服务 ?
Explanation:
cover (=deal with) = to deal with or direct attention to something eg This leaflet covers what we've just discussed in more detail. Do these parking restrictions cover residents as well as visitors? The new office will cover the whole of Scotland.

cover = to include or deal with something 包括;涉及(某物) eg His talk covered British history between the wars. 他的讲话涉及到两次战争之间的那段英国历史.
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:提供服务;服务于
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2涵盖
XiaoRan
3涉及到 ?; 为...提供XX服务 ?
chica nueva
3拥有
hongsang


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
涵盖


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-06-22 00:22:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

当然用“包含”、“含有”也没错。

XiaoRan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  billychang
26 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  wherestip
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
拥有


Explanation:
COVER的意思很多,运用也很广。可查看www.dictionary.com, 我觉得在这里翻成 拥有 可能更确切。

hongsang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
涉及到 ?; 为...提供XX服务 ?


Explanation:
cover (=deal with) = to deal with or direct attention to something eg This leaflet covers what we've just discussed in more detail. Do these parking restrictions cover residents as well as visitors? The new office will cover the whole of Scotland.

cover = to include or deal with something 包括;涉及(某物) eg His talk covered British history between the wars. 他的讲话涉及到两次战争之间的那段英国历史.


    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:提供服务;服务于