KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Investment / Securities

With a breakup off the table

Chinese translation: 随着分拆计划告一段落


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:With a breakup off the table
Chinese translation:随着分拆计划告一段落
Entered by: clearwater

01:06 Oct 23, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / CEO
English term or phrase: With a breakup off the table
For months, billionaire investor Carl Icahn pushed to oust Parsons and split up Time Warner. He dropped the effort in February after reaching an agreement with management. The shareholder activist isn't going away, however, and in August he boosted his Time Warner holdings to 49.6 million shares, or around 1.2% of the total.
With a breakup off the table for now, the pressure is on Parsons. "We think investors will increasingly look at management to improve operations at each of its businesses," says Citigroup analyst Jason Bazinet in an Aug. 18 report. Bazinet has a buy recommendation on the shares. (Citigroup has an investment banking relationship with Time Warner, owns 1% or more of the company's shares, and makes a market in its securities.)
clearwater
China
随着分拆计划告一段落
Explanation:
off the table 指一件事情已经完结,偃旗息鼓。breakup 就是分拆 time warner。
Selected response from:

Jin Chong
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4随着分拆计划告一段落
Jin Chong
3 +1with a split off the agenda for now
chica nueva


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with a breakup off the table
with a split off the agenda for now


Explanation:
a breakup 代替上文的 ousting Parsons and splitting up Time Warner

breakup = 分裂/分散/拆/吹...之类意思

off the table 跟 on the table, tabled for discussion 比
(also, on the record/off the record)

见'he dropped the effort' [= he stopped trying, so the subject is not under discussion now ]-> 'it is off the table'

off the table = off the meeting (指boardroom) table = not under discussion at the moment, off the agenda (there is a word for this where one thing represents another) here 'table' 代替 'meeting agenda'

with a breakup off the table for now 是说现况暂时如此(= 没有这个提倡)

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  peiling
12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with a breakup off the table
随着分拆计划告一段落


Explanation:
off the table 指一件事情已经完结,偃旗息鼓。breakup 就是分拆 time warner。

Jin Chong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
谢谢!