KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Investment / Securities

do okay

Chinese translation: 还能赚钱


02:11 Feb 12, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Eddie Lampert
English term or phrase: do okay
How Eddie Lampert picks his stocks
In its 18-year history, his hedge fund has averaged nearly 30 percent returns. What makes Lampert so good?
Like Warren Buffett, Eddie Lampert calls himself a "value investor," meaning he buys into companies whose assets he calculates are worth more than the current trading price.
"The idea is that I'm going to pay this price and great things may happen, but they don't have to happen for me to do okay," he says.
兰伯特如何挑选股票?
兰伯特旗下的对冲基金在成立18年来平均回报率近30%。兰伯特取得如此不菲的成绩到底有何秘诀?
就像沃伦•巴菲特一样,埃迪•兰伯特称自己是“价值投资者”,也就是说,他估算自己买进股票的公司拥有的资产其价值高于当前的交易价。
他说:“思路就是,我会支付这个价钱,可能会出现好的事情,但不是一定要发生这种事情我才会投资(???)。”
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:还能赚钱
Explanation:
他的生活还过得去 = He makes a fairly comfortable living. (外研社:汉英词典)
过得去 = (生活)不很困难.(现代汉语词典)

do well = be successful 成功(朗文进阶词典)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-02-12 05:43:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

-> I'm doing OK. = 我还过得去.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-02-12 07:13:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Still do OK = still do quite well (out of the deal) (交易)还是能赚钱.

do = to develop or continue with the stated amount of success; to manage: Many shops are doing badly because of the economic situation. I did rather well when I traded in my car - they gave me a good price for it. (Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3还能赚钱
chica nueva
4 +2...... 但就算这种情况不出现,我也能干得不错
Chun Un
4有利可圖Philip Tang
2... 決定投資 (付这个价格)Red & Black


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...... 但就算这种情况不出现,我也能干得不错


Explanation:
do okay 指的是他整体业绩状况不错。


Chun Un
Macau
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fang Sheng
1 hr

neutral  chica nueva: IMO do OK = he will do OK out of the deal (= buying shares in a particular company)
1 hr

agree  Philip Tang
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
... 決定投資 (付这个价格)


Explanation:
... 決定投資 (付这个价格)

我想 do okay 是蠻口語化的說法。

"... 我會付這個價錢並可能出現很棒的事情,但這些很棒的事情不必因為我決定投資而發生。"

換言之,他評估一家公司擁有的資産價值若高於當前的交易價,便有可能獲取高報酬率,所以值得投資,而且該公司並不需要因為他的投資才能成長獲利。

Red & Black
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
还能赚钱


Explanation:
他的生活还过得去 = He makes a fairly comfortable living. (外研社:汉英词典)
过得去 = (生活)不很困难.(现代汉语词典)

do well = be successful 成功(朗文进阶词典)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-02-12 05:43:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

-> I'm doing OK. = 我还过得去.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-02-12 07:13:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Still do OK = still do quite well (out of the deal) (交易)还是能赚钱.

do = to develop or continue with the stated amount of success; to manage: Many shops are doing badly because of the economic situation. I did rather well when I traded in my car - they gave me a good price for it. (Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us: TRUE.
53 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  franksf
8 hrs

agree  Guei Lin
13 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
有利可圖


Explanation:
but they don't have to happen for me to do okay =
就算沒有進一步利好消息,我還是有利可圖.

Philip Tang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4