KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Investment / Securities

PER of o/s

Chinese translation: 市价盈利率 / 市盈率 / 本益比


15:49 Jul 31, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / stock exchange
English term or phrase: PER of o/s
the last trading price of ____ per share and at a prospective FY2004 PER of o/s.
Raymond Chu
Taiwan
Chinese translation:市价盈利率 / 市盈率 / 本益比
Explanation:
As for o/s: This depends on what context you have previously to this phrase. It could well be "offered stock"市股 or "outstanding stock"存股。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 14 mins (2004-08-01 01:03:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PER = PRICE EARNING RATIO ; P/E RATIO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 17 mins (2004-08-01 01:06:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PER OF O/S = PRINCE EARNING RATIO OF THE OFFERED STOCK = 卖方股票的市盈率

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 17 mins (2004-08-01 01:07:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

对不起,PRICE 大错为PRINCE.
Selected response from:

Ozethai
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1市价盈利率 / 市盈率 / 本益比
Ozethai
2FYI
Chinoise


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
FYI


Explanation:
o/s=on sale,out of stock廉售,无存货


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-31 23:16:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Per share=每股

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-31 23:20:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FY2004=Fiscal Year 2004=2004 财年(财政年度)


    Reference: http://www.51education.net/Article_Show.asp?ArticleID=909
Chinoise
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
per of o/s
市价盈利率 / 市盈率 / 本益比


Explanation:
As for o/s: This depends on what context you have previously to this phrase. It could well be "offered stock"市股 or "outstanding stock"存股。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 14 mins (2004-08-01 01:03:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PER = PRICE EARNING RATIO ; P/E RATIO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 17 mins (2004-08-01 01:06:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PER OF O/S = PRINCE EARNING RATIO OF THE OFFERED STOCK = 卖方股票的市盈率

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 17 mins (2004-08-01 01:07:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

对不起,PRICE 大错为PRINCE.


    Reference: http://www.money4hk.com/Dictionary/PERatio.htm
    chinese.schwab.com/Worldwide/SNLibrary/ SNLib052/ResearchSeminar/edu1_1043694403603.html
Ozethai
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Xianjun.