KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

65,000-strong

Chinese translation: 65000 名人员的 or 65000 人的


12:39 May 23, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: 65,000-strong
Accountability — HP has the broadest product portfolio supported by a 65,000-strong services organization, which has the experience to implement complex heterogeneous solutions on a global scale.

TIA
Shang
China
Chinese translation:65000 名人员的 or 65000 人的
Explanation:
a suggestion
Selected response from:

wherestip
United States
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2有65,000名员工的
Jianming Sun
4 +1suggestion
stonejohn
5FYI
clearwater
3 +265000 名人员的 or 65000 人的
wherestip


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
65000 名人员的 or 65000 人的


Explanation:
a suggestion

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 877
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  XiaoRan
17 mins

agree  Zhijun JIANG
32 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
有65,000名员工的


Explanation:
有65,000名员工的



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-05-23 12:47:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这里STRONG表示\"Having a specified number of units or members:
人数多达…的有特定数目的单位或成员的:
a military force 100,000 strong.
一支100,000人的军队\", 摘自《美国传统辞典》

Jianming Sun
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  XiaoRan
17 mins

agree  clearwater
55 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FYI


Explanation:
strong:[与数词连用](人数)多达...的;计有...的。

clearwater
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 492

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suggestion


Explanation:
65,000-strong =65000+
即65000多(名员工)

stonejohn
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Tang
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!