KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

to a lesser extent

Chinese translation: FYI


21:08 Jun 15, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: to a lesser extent
As with their counterparts in other industries, manufacturing companies are increasingly using wireless technologies to improve communications and enable better access to information for corporate sales force automation and customer relationship management applications. But the real value has come from wireless use in warehouse and distribution environments and, to a lesser extent, on the shop floor, according to analysts.
最后一句试译:
据分析师声称,但真正的价值来自无线技术应用于仓库和配送环境,以及???生产第一线。
如何把to a lesser extent部分贴切地嵌入其中?明白原文意思:主要价值来自应用于仓库和配送环境,还有一小部分价值来自生产第一线。但这样译,总觉得不够简洁。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
。。无线通信技术的的真正价值源于其在仓库和配送等环境的应用,稍次,是其在零售区域的应用。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-06-15 21:26:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

改正:稍次,是其在生产第一线/部门的应用。
Selected response from:

Lin Yang
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:其次是
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4建议
Lu Zou
4FYI
Lin Yang


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
。。无线通信技术的的真正价值源于其在仓库和配送等环境的应用,稍次,是其在零售区域的应用。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-06-15 21:26:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

改正:稍次,是其在生产第一线/部门的应用。

Lin Yang
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 138
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:其次是

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
建议


Explanation:
无线技术对仓储和配送工作的价值/意义最大,对生产第一线上的价值则稍有逊色。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 945