KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

bake-off

Chinese translation: 考评


22:09 Jun 16, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: bake-off
Do your own testing
The last item leads us nicely into the biggest point to be made from this article: No matter how much research you do using independent test reports, you should never use those reports as the only basis for making your buying decisions. You should always set aside the time and budget and technical resources to perform a full in-house "bake-off" between all the vendors on your short list. This means installing all the devices at key points in your network (they can be installed in-line in detect-only mode to begin with to minimize problems) and all the necessary management software
Bake-Off的英文解释如下:
a service mark for a cooking contest during which contestants prepare their own recipes, especially baked goods, with the winners receiving prizes
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:考评
Explanation:
其实Bake-Off是指在公司内部进行的一种全面测试和考核,谁好谁坏,谁更兼容,谁更安全,一目了然。
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:评比。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2考评
Lu Zou
5连接功能试验
billychang


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
连接功能试验


Explanation:
Same as interoperability test. Different vendor gather to test if their equipment will work with each other e.g wi-fi equipment from different vendors

billychang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 241

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
考评


Explanation:
其实Bake-Off是指在公司内部进行的一种全面测试和考核,谁好谁坏,谁更兼容,谁更安全,一目了然。



    Reference: http://www.pwg.org/ipp/releases/rel1098.html
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 945
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:评比。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  XiaoRan
18 mins

agree  wherestip
5 hrs