KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

executive sponsor

Chinese translation: 主管经理发起人


02:05 Jun 18, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: executive sponsor
Assign responsibilities appropriately. IT shouldn't prepare a business case by itself. The cross-functional team should establish the project objectives, scope, major assumptions and risks. The executive sponsor must quantify the project's benefits. Finance should provide standard costs for each IT activity and resource (programmer/hour, gigabyte/month and so on). IT needs to define the technical approach, resource requirements, schedule and cost.
求通俗译名。“主管经理发起人”不要。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:主管经理发起人
Explanation:
资料浏览- 商务用语- FanE『翻译中国』--- E时代的翻译! 中国人的翻译! - [ Translate this page ]
商务地段,商务区business executive 企业主管人员business-format franchise 经营
模式特许(店) ... 跨文化问题cross-cultural team 跨文化小组cross-functional 跨
职能员工cross-functional team 跨部门团队crowd mentaily 从众心理crowed market ...
www.fane.cn/article_view.asp?id=874 - 99k - Cached - Similar pages

博文翻译(广州/深圳/上海/东莞)有限公司 - [ Translate this page ]
博文翻译(广州/深圳/上海/东莞)有限公司,拥有资深翻译团队和强大翻译技术,可翻译80
余种语言,涉及众多行业,将以领先的翻译 ... 的活动Splitting 分割Sponsor 发起人赞助
者Sponsor, executive sponsor and project sponsor 发起人主管经理发起人和项目 ...
www.bowwin.com/Chinese/online_glossary_detail_44.htm - 172k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 52 mins (2005-06-18 06:58:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

发起人主管,经理发起人
-> 经理发起人
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
谢谢!
不好意思,我可能误导了大家。但在没有看到更好译名的前提下,我觉得还是顺大流比较妥当。
http://www.aura.cn/pm/files_pmp/ebook/index%20cn%20en.pdf
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5TRY
jyuan_us
4执行发起人Yangzi
4主管倡议人
Nigel Jones
4主办执行人Philip Tang
2执行策划Haiyang Ai
3 -1主管经理发起人
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
主管倡议人


Explanation:
here sponsor simply means the person proposing the project, it is just a nicer way of saying it

Nigel Jones
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
TRY


Explanation:
不必考慮字面。 實際就是主要倡議人﹐ 主策劃人﹐牽頭人等等

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1133

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
执行策划


Explanation:
Not so sure.

Haiyang Ai
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 165

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
执行发起人


Explanation:
FYI:
为了保证管理支持的有效性,高层经理们常常采取走动式管理(walk-the-halls management)。通过这种管理方式,每个员工都会认识项目发起人,并认为最好是带着问题走近发起人。走动式管理也意味着执行发起人(executive sponsor)敞开大门,每个员工,包括直线经理们(line managers)及其员工都感受到发起人的支持。走动式管理有时也带来一些问题,比如员工们想绕过低级别的经理而寻求更高级别的经理授权,但是这种情况并不常见,而且发起人常常把这些问题转回到合适的经理。


http://www.mypm.net/articles/show_article_content.asp?articl...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 19 mins (2005-06-18 04:24:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

主管发起人

Yangzi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 78

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
主管经理发起人


Explanation:
资料浏览- 商务用语- FanE『翻译中国』--- E时代的翻译! 中国人的翻译! - [ Translate this page ]
商务地段,商务区business executive 企业主管人员business-format franchise 经营
模式特许(店) ... 跨文化问题cross-cultural team 跨文化小组cross-functional 跨
职能员工cross-functional team 跨部门团队crowd mentaily 从众心理crowed market ...
www.fane.cn/article_view.asp?id=874 - 99k - Cached - Similar pages

博文翻译(广州/深圳/上海/东莞)有限公司 - [ Translate this page ]
博文翻译(广州/深圳/上海/东莞)有限公司,拥有资深翻译团队和强大翻译技术,可翻译80
余种语言,涉及众多行业,将以领先的翻译 ... 的活动Splitting 分割Sponsor 发起人赞助
者Sponsor, executive sponsor and project sponsor 发起人主管经理发起人和项目 ...
www.bowwin.com/Chinese/online_glossary_detail_44.htm - 172k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 52 mins (2005-06-18 06:58:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

发起人主管,经理发起人
-> 经理发起人


chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381
Grading comment
谢谢!
不好意思,我可能误导了大家。但在没有看到更好译名的前提下,我觉得还是顺大流比较妥当。
http://www.aura.cn/pm/files_pmp/ebook/index%20cn%20en.pdf

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  jyuan_us: 不像中国话.是主管还是经理还是发起人? 看着乱得慌.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you. 经理发起人?

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
主办执行人


Explanation:
主办执行人

Philip Tang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 316