KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

occupancy costs

Chinese translation: FRI


03:49 Jun 18, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: occupancy costs
Estimate costs and benefits accurately. Accurate estimates depend on thorough research, standardized estimating guidelines and a consistent cost structure. At one of my client companies, two groups calculated hourly rates differently. One group simply divided programmer salaries by 2,080 hours at work per year. The second group combined salary, benefits and occupancy costs, then divided by 1,700 productive hours. This resulted in a more accurate but much higher figure. On the surface, it appeared that the first group could deliver its projects less expensively, but that was blatantly untrue.
具体指什么?是相对公司而言还是相对员工而言?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:FRI
Explanation:
办公用房使用成本, 不管是租用的还是自有的, 都能计算出成本来.


奇怪的是为什么其它运营成本, 办公费开销没有计算在内. 也许这些都统一称为occupancy费用. 果如此, 就应翻译成办公室经费和场地/用房费用.

相对公司而言.
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:办公楼租用成本
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1FRI
jyuan_us
4 +1地产运用成本
Nigel Jones


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
地产运用成本


Explanation:
the day to day costs of running an office, rent, electric, gas, etc.

Nigel Jones
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FRI


Explanation:
办公用房使用成本, 不管是租用的还是自有的, 都能计算出成本来.


奇怪的是为什么其它运营成本, 办公费开销没有计算在内. 也许这些都统一称为occupancy费用. 果如此, 就应翻译成办公室经费和场地/用房费用.

相对公司而言.


jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1133
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:办公楼租用成本

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Tang: This is the overhead costs directly utilized by programmers to discharge their work.
1 day4 hrs