KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

making true apples-to-apples comparisons

Chinese translation: 作严格的 同类物品(or 人物)间的比较


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:making true apples-to-apples comparisons
Chinese translation:作严格的 同类物品(or 人物)间的比较
Entered by: Francis Fine

23:57 Jun 18, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: making true apples-to-apples comparisons
Use the following guidelines to get the best results from your business cases:
Establish a template. Everyone has a favorite business-case format. Unless a single corporate-level template is mandated, making true apples-to-apples comparisons becomes difficult, if not impossible.
clearwater
China
作严格的同类物品(or人物)间的比较.
Explanation:
I would suggest the author wishes to imply that it is NOT a comparison between an apple and an orange. I am not familiar with the board game that uses either the "apples to apples" or the "one-to-one" term. Could "apple to orange" still be one-to-one comparison?
Selected response from:

Francis Fine
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3作严格的同类物品(or人物)间的比较.Francis Fine
4一对一的比较
Nigel Jones


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
一对一的比较


Explanation:
apples to apples comparisons is the same as 'one on one comparison, it comes from a board game in which words are paired

Nigel Jones
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: 'compare apples with apples, not apples with oranges' is a common phrase in management.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks lesley, but I did not say apples and oranges. This is form a board game called 'apples to apples' which came out about a year ago so I've seen this phrase a couple of times

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
作严格的同类物品(or人物)间的比较.


Explanation:
I would suggest the author wishes to imply that it is NOT a comparison between an apple and an orange. I am not familiar with the board game that uses either the "apples to apples" or the "one-to-one" term. Could "apple to orange" still be one-to-one comparison?

Francis Fine
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: You should compare apples with apples, not apples with oranges. It means take care to compare like with like (or your comparison will be invalid)
2 hrs

agree  Philip Tang
3 hrs

agree  wherestip
12 hrs