KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

check to stop this activity

Chinese translation: 你要检查下面那一项来停止这活动与及保证这种活动不会再发生


00:09 Jun 22, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: check to stop this activity
You have been managing the UNIX Server, usersys02, for six months and all patches and OS updates are current. After adding a new database application to the system, you get reports from the end users that periodically the system performance is so bad that it is not responding. You check into the situation and see that only the users of the new application are affected by this problem. The other applications being served are running as before.

What should you check to stop this activity and also make sure it doesn't happen again?

A. data corruption within the new database
B. mirrored disk drives without cache enabled
C. indexes are not all set for the entire database
D. file locking by the database application during writes
E. memory starvation during multiple simultaneous data retrievals

TIA
Shang
China
Chinese translation:你要检查下面那一项来停止这活动与及保证这种活动不会再发生
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

billychang
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2你要检查下面那一项来停止这活动与及保证这种活动不会再发生
billychang
3check in order to stop this activity = 为了stop this activity(应该)检查(什么)
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
你要检查下面那一项来停止这活动与及保证这种活动不会再发生


Explanation:
..

billychang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 241
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip
17 hrs

agree  Kvasir
5 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
check in order to stop this activity = 为了stop this activity(应该)检查(什么)


Explanation:
check in order to stop this activity = 为了stop this activity(应该)检查(什么)

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381