KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

trap

Chinese translation: 保存


07:10 Jun 22, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: trap
Metadata will also be a key provider of information awareness. “There are all sorts of things people will want to trap,” says Ken Steinhardt, director of technology analysis at EMC. “They’ll need multiple metadata views — not just how frequently something was accessed, but also tagging things that might be associated with a sensitive project with a 20-year retention requirement.”
trap->tap?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:保存
Explanation:
"trap" means keep around here, as in trapped in ones memory.
Selected response from:

wherestip
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4capture/control
Shang
3保存
wherestip


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
保存


Explanation:
"trap" means keep around here, as in trapped in ones memory.

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 877
Grading comment
谢谢!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capture/control


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 711