KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

snap

Chinese translation: 备份


07:18 Jun 22, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: snap
The other difference is protection. “In some ways ILM is like HSM, but you protect each tier differently,” says Nancy Hurley, a senior analyst at Enterprise Strategy Group. “So you may snap tier 1 every few hours and do incremental backups every day. Tier 2 only gets backed up once a week. Tier 3 never gets backed up; you replicate it and that becomes your store.”
获取?保存?备份?还是?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:备份
Explanation:
snap is short for "snap-shot". Here they are talking about taking snapshots of the stored data at intervals of a few hours, i.e. to backup the data at these intervals.
Selected response from:

wherestip
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4= snapshot 快照(数据)
Shang
3备份
wherestip


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
备份


Explanation:
snap is short for "snap-shot". Here they are talking about taking snapshots of the stored data at intervals of a few hours, i.e. to backup the data at these intervals.

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 877
Grading comment
谢谢!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
= snapshot 快照(数据)


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 711