KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

storage fabric

Chinese translation: 儲存結構


08:40 Jun 22, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: storage fabric
Of course, data transport is still the main function of any storage fabric. But now, instead of the quasi-mindless activity of the past, an intelligent fabric opens the way to countless additional services, including storage provisioning, data protection, QoS, and perhaps others that we haven't heard of yet.
啥东西?存储结构?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:儲存結構
Explanation:
fabric這裡作"結構"解較為妥當
Selected response from:

Fancie Kao
Taiwan
Grading comment
谢谢!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5SAN or SNA storage network based on optical fiber (Fiber Channel)
Shang
4 +1儲存結構
Fancie Kao
4储存方式/方法Haiyang Ai


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
储存方式/方法


Explanation:
这里可能只储存的方式方法

Haiyang Ai
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 165

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
儲存結構


Explanation:
fabric這裡作"結構"解較為妥當


Fancie Kao
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  billychang: also 構造
2 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
SAN or SNA storage network based on optical fiber (Fiber Channel)


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 711