KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

storage-network Big Brother

Chinese translation: 网络储存老大


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:storage-network Big Brother
Chinese translation:网络储存老大
Entered by: Haiyang Ai

08:43 Jun 22, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: storage-network Big Brother
Ideally, an intelligent fabric could (or rather should) become part of a sort of storage-network Big Brother that takes advantage of its unique observation point to "learn" how data relates to business and to take action, when needed, in accordance with company policies. I'll refer to that vision as ILM (Information Lifetime Management), although not every vendor agrees on that name.
clearwater
China
Try
Explanation:
网络储存老大
Selected response from:

Haiyang Ai
United States
Grading comment
谢谢诸位!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1TryHaiyang Ai
4存储网络的未来发展方向
Shang
3Big Brother = 老大哥
chica nueva
3储存网络的总监理/总监视
wherestip


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
storage-network big brother
Try


Explanation:
网络储存老大

Haiyang Ai
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 165
Grading comment
谢谢诸位!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  billychang
8 hrs
  -> thanks

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
storage-network big brother
存储网络的未来发展方向


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 703

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
storage-network big brother
储存网络的总监理/总监视


Explanation:
"Big Brother" refers to someone/something that it is constantly monitoring the situation.

The term Big Brother comes from George Orwell's classic novel "1984"

http://www.shire.net/big.brother/

In his classic novel, 1984, George Orwell described a totalitarian society in which the government, referred to as the Party, had almost complete control over the people. The supreme ruler of the Party was Big Brother. Posters announced that "Big Brother is Watching You". Telescreens, which could not be turned off, droned endlessly with brainwashing propaganda about wondrous government programs...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 2 mins (2005-06-22 22:46:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, let me rephrase that sentence:

\"Big Brother\" refers to someone/something that is constantly monitoring the situation.


wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 877

2 days22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
storage-network big brother
Big Brother = 老大哥


Explanation:
Big Brother - [ Translate this page ]
'Big brother' is a phrase used by British Author Jorge Orwell in his famous
work '1984'. ... 标 题: Re: Big Brother 什么意思?Casino呢发信站: BBS 水木清华
站 (Mon Aug 23 12:20:40 1999) 要是看过 George Orwell 的 1984,就会知道 Big Brother ...
www.54tsinghua.cn/jinghua/englishworld/3/E2C/b/7.htm - 9k - 23 Jun 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

The Matrix has u?|Blog之【刻录事】 - [ Translate this page ]
我一直觉得,《Matrix》多少有受George Orwell《1984》的影响: "BIG BROTHER IS WATCHING
YOU." 水是活的,都能被治理,更何况区区一叶扁舟。 由咔咔咔 在March 29, 2003 03:33
PM 发布. 发布您的想法. 昵称: 电邮: 主页:. 是否保存个人讯息? ...
www.klogs.org/archives/000216.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

xw2001120617 - [ Translate this page ]
尽管这种仪器可能使人联想到George Orwell的Big Brother形象,但该公司称这种产品可
用于对宠物、小孩或患有阿尔茨海默氏病这类病的成年人进行跟踪。 “数字天使”还包括警报
按钮,可以呼叫急救和护理人员。其中还有为老年人设计的仪器,它包括一个“突然摔倒 ...
www.istic.ac.cn/laoganbu/xw2001120617.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

一九八四- 维基百科,自由的百科全书 - [ Translate this page ]
生活在大洋国社会底层的政府职员温斯顿对所处的社会产生怀疑,对领袖“老大哥”(Big
Brother)产生怀疑,成为思想犯,在经历了专门负责内部清洗的“友爱部”的思想改造之后
成为思想 ... 一九八四英語原文 (http://orwell.ru/library/novels/1984/english/) ...
zh.wikipedia.org/wiki/一九八四 - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

全文检索: 中华读书报 高级查询 今年6月25日是英国作家乔治·奥维尔 ... - [ Translate this page ]
今年6月25日是英国作家乔治·奥维尔(George Orwell)的100周年诞辰,国内外报刊纷纷
发表文章以表纪念。 ... 老大哥(Big Brother)、臭名昭著的真爱部(Ministries of Love
and Truth)、记忆洞(the memory hole)、思想警察(Thought Police)… ...
www.gmw.cn/01ds/2003-07/16/ 10-2BCD57F3FB630E8D48256D650008DF0E.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

博客收藏 - [ Translate this page ]
George Orwell didn’t foresee the AT in 1984. Maybe it was because Big Blue,
not Big Brother, was playing its cards close to its chest. The IBM AT set new
standards for performance and storage capacity. Intel’s blazingly fast 286 CPU ...
www.blogchina.com/new/source/252.html - 59k - Cached - Similar pages

日升之屋--奥威尔·《1984》·《动物庄园》 - [ Translate this page ]
在《1984》中,那个统治英国的独裁者叫Big Brother。董乐山的译本译作"老大哥",我
想,当然也可以译为"领袖"之类的,如果叫香港人翻译,大概要 ... 上海人民出版社2000
年8月第2版张毅高孝先译 《1984》(NINETEEN-EIGHTY FOUR) 乔治·奥威尔George Orwell ...
www.zmw.cn/blog/more.asp?name=mountainyr&id=2407 - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

黑客电脑时代的牛仔 - [ Translate this page ]
苹果不想抛弃自己的理想。1984年初,为了纪念乔治·奥威尔(George Orwell)的著名
小说《1984年》,苹果公司出资百万美元拍摄了 ... 神情木呐的人拘谨地坐着,听一个
大哥(Big Brother)模样的人对他们大发雷霆。大哥的脸被投射到一个有几层楼高的大屏幕上,他 ...
www.booksea.com/js/qt/cp/y/yiming/hacker/022.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

雨巷寻香论坛-英语词辨 - [ Translate this page ]
Big brother也解作哥哥,或大哥,但亦可指无血缘关系的人,如社团、童党等的大佬。
另外,奥威尔(George Orwell)小说《一九八四年》中有一个Big Brother,意为独裁者,
或「侵犯个人私隐,严控民众的国家组织」。当然,这是一个特例。 ...
www.rainlane.com/dispbbs.asp?Boardid=11& ID=10266&replyID=82414&skin=1 - 224k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] “大众的计划”- Mattias Rath 博士访谈, 2003 年4 月网址: www.dr ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
(Big. Brother)一词出自George. Orwell的小说《“1984”》,其中描述了受到直接涉及
生活的每个隐蔽层面的小型特殊利益集团控制、操纵和. 欺骗的社会。实际上,这种情况在
很大程度上已经是现在美国的现实。不需要法院指令,就可以审查银行帐户 ...
www4.dr-rath-foundation.org/ pdf-files/interview/interview_chinese.pdf - 23 Jun 2005 - Similar pages



chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381