KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

instead of the quasi-mindless activity of the past

Chinese translation: 取代过去几乎不用动脑的操作


02:03 Jun 23, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: instead of the quasi-mindless activity of the past
Of course, data transport is still the main function of any storage fabric. But now, instead of the quasi-mindless activity of the past, an intelligent fabric opens the way to countless additional services, including storage provisioning, data protection, QoS, and perhaps others that we haven't heard of yet.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:取代过去几乎不用动脑的操作
Explanation:
In means storage fabric didn't have much intelligence in the past.
Selected response from:

wherestip
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1猜想
Lu Zou
3 +2取代过去几乎不用动脑的操作
wherestip


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
取代过去几乎不用动脑的操作


Explanation:
In means storage fabric didn't have much intelligence in the past.

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 877
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chinesetrans
3 hrs

agree  Chinoise
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
猜想


Explanation:
猜想这里的quasi-mindless是相对于intelligent而言的,即以前的storage fabric多用于简单的机械性用途,而现在的则能提供一些智能性功能。

与既往的简单机械性用途不同的是,

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 945

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
18 hrs