KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

“no-show” charge

Chinese translation: 未按期入住费


22:53 Jul 16, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: “no-show” charge
It is the traveler’s sole responsibility to notify either the hotel or a company approved local travel agency, depending with whom the reservation was made, to cancel a room reservation prior to any cancellation deadline to avoid a “no-show” charge. Remember that cancellation deadlines are based on the local time at the destination hotel.
有比“失约费/爽约费”更正规的简洁译法吗?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:未按期入住费
Explanation:
No show= 没出现,让人空等


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-16 23:02:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

未按期入住罚金

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-16 23:58:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"失约费\"; \"失约罚金”......
Selected response from:

Chinoise
Grading comment
谢谢!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1"不到场"费
chica nueva
3未按期入住费
Chinoise


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
未按期入住费


Explanation:
No show= 没出现,让人空等


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-16 23:02:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

未按期入住罚金

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-16 23:58:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"失约费\"; \"失约罚金”......


    Reference: http://www.yougot.cn/news/open.asp?id=164&path=h1&filename=2...
Chinoise
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 288
Grading comment
谢谢!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
“no-show” charge
"不到场"费


Explanation:
"不到场"费

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 46 mins (2005-07-17 20:39:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

failure to show up at a particular place

show up = (非正式) to arrive at a place where you are expected 来到;出席 He didn\'t show up at the party until after midnight. 他直到午夜后才在聚会上露面.(朗文进借此电)

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nigel Jones
5 hrs
  -> Thanks. I think we had something like it before but I can't find it on Kudoz Search.