KudoZ home » English to Chinese » IT (Information Technology)

if that is sooner

Chinese translation: 如果那样更早的话


02:28 Jul 18, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: if that is sooner
If you fall within the eligibility criteria set out above, you will be entitled to:
如果你属于上述的资格申请标准,就有权:
leave until 31 March 2005, or in the case of adoption until the child's 18th birthday if that is sooner;
休假到2005年3月31日,或如果是领养,可以休假到孩子18岁生日(???);
18 weeks' parental leave up to the child's 18th birthday if your child is disabled.
如果你的孩子伤残,可以享受18周的育婴假,直到该孩子18岁生日。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:如果那样更早的话
Explanation:
原文的理解不应该是休假到X月X日,而是从X月X日开始可以休假。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2005-07-18 03:19:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

如果孩子18岁生日早于2005年3月31日,可以从孩子生日那天起休假。


Selected response from:

beschicht
Grading comment
谢谢!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4在孩子18岁生日前休假
Xiangdong Zhuo
3 +1如果那样更早的话beschicht


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
如果那样更早的话


Explanation:
原文的理解不应该是休假到X月X日,而是从X月X日开始可以休假。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2005-07-18 03:19:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

如果孩子18岁生日早于2005年3月31日,可以从孩子生日那天起休假。




beschicht
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
8 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
在孩子18岁生日前休假


Explanation:
Until 是指休假的最后期限.

Xiangdong Zhuo
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 124